Author Topic: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived  (Read 62540 times)

Offline ssawgift

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 67
    • My personal website
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #75 on: January 25, 2016, 06:55:28 am »
Buttons on bookmark toolbar do not work - clicking on them has no effect. But I assume this has already been fixed because it's so obvious.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10398
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #76 on: January 25, 2016, 10:05:29 am »
Are you talking about the browse tracker toolbar?
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4992
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #77 on: January 25, 2016, 03:30:34 pm »
I see the target list is much smaller than before.
See screen shot below:
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9429
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #78 on: January 25, 2016, 08:14:07 pm »
I see the target list is much smaller than before.
Before what? It should size to "something" related to the longest target name.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4992
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #79 on: January 26, 2016, 03:20:29 am »
I see the target list is much smaller than before.
Before what? It should size to "something" related to the longest target name.

I mean the height of the list is too short compared with thelast nightly build release
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline darmma

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #80 on: January 27, 2016, 06:23:46 am »
After I downloaded 16.01 version in sourceforge.net, recompile my own project with 13.12-mingw and wxwidgets version 2.8.12 unicode.

But I met the following warning message.
Please let me know the cause. What's wrong ?

Thanks for your response.

* Solved : I recompiled all wxwidgets library again.


C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_adv.a(advlib_aboutdlgg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV16wxStaticTextBase[__ZTV16wxStaticTextBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_msw_button.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_dlgcmn.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV16wxStaticTextBase[__ZTV16wxStaticTextBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_dlgcmn.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_msw_checkbox.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV14wxCheckBoxBase[__ZTV14wxCheckBoxBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_msw_stattext.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV16wxStaticTextBase[__ZTV16wxStaticTextBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_nativdlg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV16wxStaticTextBase[__ZTV16wxStaticTextBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_nativdlg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV14wxCheckBoxBase[__ZTV14wxCheckBoxBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_nativdlg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_collpaneg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_logg.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_cshelp.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_msw_bmpbuttn.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_prntbase.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV16wxStaticTextBase[__ZTV16wxStaticTextBase]' has different size
C:\wxMSW-2.8.12\lib\gcc_lib/libwxmsw28ud_core.a(corelib_prntbase.o): duplicate section `.rdata$_ZTV12wxButtonBase[__ZTV12wxButtonBase]' has different size
« Last Edit: January 27, 2016, 08:00:16 am by darmma »

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9429
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #81 on: January 27, 2016, 07:36:53 am »
Please let me know the cause. What's wrong ?
Most likely you mixed (wx-)debug with non-debug libraries / object files. Please note that this is not a C::B issue.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1581
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #82 on: January 28, 2016, 10:47:02 pm »
Buttons on bookmark toolbar do not work - clicking on them has no effect. But I assume this has already been fixed because it's so obvious.
Are you talking about the browse tracker toolbar?

Yes. They are not working (at least the toggle bookmark button). Interesting that no one has found this bug :D I use the browser tracker extensively but only over shortcuts, so i never had this problem..

greetings

ps. i will start to look into it...

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9429
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #83 on: January 28, 2016, 11:09:44 pm »
Yes. They are not working (at least the toggle bookmark button). Interesting that no one has found this bug :D I use the browser tracker extensively but only over shortcuts, so i never had this problem..
Hmmm... working for me. Are you sure you enabled the feature globally (Menu: View-> BrowseTracker -> Settings -> Enable BrowseMarks)?
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1581
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #84 on: January 28, 2016, 11:18:36 pm »
I think i am a bit confused, about the difference between "Bookmarks" and "Browser Marks"

Yes. They are not working (at least the toggle bookmark button). Interesting that no one has found this bug :D I use the browser tracker extensively but only over shortcuts, so i never had this problem..
Hmmm... working for me. Are you sure you enabled the feature globally (Menu: View-> BrowseTracker -> Settings -> Enable BrowseMarks)?
Yes this was it, the toolbar is working. But i didn't knew that this are two different features... I used always the Edit->Bookmarks->Toggle Bookmarks. What is the difference?

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9429
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #85 on: January 29, 2016, 07:09:29 am »
But i didn't knew that this are two different features... I used always the Edit->Bookmarks->Toggle Bookmarks. What is the difference?
Jumpmarks should be more flexible in some ways... I actually don't know because for me, the bookmarks are just fine. What I can tell is that it requires another settings file (*.bmarks). Maybe oBFusCATed can say something about it...
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 10398
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #86 on: January 29, 2016, 09:31:53 am »
I'm not using the browse tracker plugin, so I don't know which features are useful and which aren't.
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2068
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #87 on: January 29, 2016, 06:25:13 pm »
I think i am a bit confused, about the difference between "Bookmarks" and "Browser Marks"

BrowseMarks are the original "..." marks that were internal to the BrowseTracker plugin only. IE., CB knew nothing about them.

Many request were made to use CB bookmarks instead, so that option passes the information to CB to set a bookmark.

However, CB bookmarks were not global. They don't work across editors.

Setting BrowseTracker to use CB Bookmarks causes BrowseTracker to remember the BrowseMarks as well as the CB bookmarks.

I'll look at the problem and see if I can find out why the tool bar does not work with BrowseMarks.

 
« Last Edit: January 29, 2016, 06:31:34 pm by Pecan »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1581
Re: Release 15.12, RC1 has arrived
« Reply #88 on: January 30, 2016, 10:02:21 pm »
I think i am a bit confused, about the difference between "Bookmarks" and "Browser Marks"

BrowseMarks are the original "..." marks that were internal to the BrowseTracker plugin only. IE., CB knew nothing about them.

Many request were made to use CB bookmarks instead, so that option passes the information to CB to set a bookmark.

However, CB bookmarks were not global. They don't work across editors.

Setting BrowseTracker to use CB Bookmarks causes BrowseTracker to remember the BrowseMarks as well as the CB bookmarks.

I'll look at the problem and see if I can find out why the tool bar does not work with BrowseMarks.

 

Thanks for the explanation. Is this written somewhere in the wiki?
The plugin is working like a charm, so no need to look into it.
One thing is missing: In the menu View->BrowseTracker is no "toggle bookmark" entry, so it is not possible to give it a shortcut. I don't think it is to difficult to add it, so i can reasign Ctrl+B to the BrowseTracker bookmark...

greetings

[EDIT:] here is a patch