Author Topic: The 08 January 2006 build is out.  (Read 38621 times)

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #15 on: January 09, 2006, 03:04:30 pm »
Quote from: killerbot
@Yiannis and Thomas : what do you think about this ?

Fixed in rev1691.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #16 on: January 09, 2006, 03:05:46 pm »
I found no body report this issue. This might related on my OS, is it?

The very first piece of info you should have given: what revision are you using?
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #17 on: January 09, 2006, 03:09:58 pm »
@Yiannis and Thomas : what do you think about this ?
I am quite satisfied with the high quality that we have achieved if people start wondering about such things :)
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5195
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #18 on: January 09, 2006, 03:29:42 pm »
@Yiannis and Thomas : what do you think about this ?
I am quite satisfied with the high quality that we have achieved if people start wondering about such things :)

 8)

User perception is VERY important. I may be 100% state of the art, the first thing the use actually sees is the outside ! For example typos, are mostly considered verly low priority bugs, well that's something I am evangelism against. They are not low priority, they are on the other hand easy to fix ;-)

Woops, going rather off topic ;-)

Offline grv575

  • Official tester
  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 381
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #19 on: January 09, 2006, 03:34:17 pm »
@Yiannis and Thomas : what do you think about this ?
I am quite satisfied with the high quality that we have achieved if people start wondering about such things :)

I think it's an understatement.   :D
What do you guys think in terms of releasing another RC build soon since so much has changed since RC2.  The intention would be to get college kids to have a decent IDE option to checkout now that course projects are starting up again...which doesn't happen toward the middle of the semester once things are rolling and you have all your tools and project management processes in place.

Offline SamT

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #20 on: January 09, 2006, 04:17:19 pm »

The very first piece of info you should have given: what revision are you using?


I am starting from 1.0 RC2 (codeblocks-1.0rc2_mingw.exe) and then upgrade each SVN build from http://paginas.terra.com.br/informatica/mauricio/codeblocks/ <--- the compile toolbar is overlapped with debug toolbar in first several builds. After that, when the time pass, new build has been generated, the compile toolbar became this situation. (only 'Build' word displayed) Finally there is a Nightly build.  :) I try this, however, the problem is still there.

The OS which I test on
1. windows 2000 sp4 (with Chinese character)
2. windows XP sp2 (with Chinese character)

Seems nobody encounter this problem. Shall I submit this on bug tracker for tracking?

Offline squizzz

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 132
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #21 on: January 09, 2006, 04:25:44 pm »
Seems nobody encounter this problem. Shall I submit this on bug tracker for tracking?
I also have this one with latest builds (ones with wxAUI) under Windows 2000.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2006, 04:27:43 pm by squizzz »
this space is for rent

Offline kkez

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • WinapiZone
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #22 on: January 09, 2006, 04:29:05 pm »

Have you tried "View->Layouts->Delete current" ?

Yes, I tyied the function but still no used...Let me explain my process:
1. delete curent layouts
2. select default layout
3. close C::B
==> at this mement, C::B asks me to save the layout
4. press yes to save it
5. re-open C::B

I found no body report this issue. This might related on my OS, is it?



Don't save it, click on "No"

Offline artoj

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 206
  • Location: Supporting my team
    • http://ajonsson.kapsi.fi/
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #23 on: January 09, 2006, 04:45:20 pm »
Fixed in rev1691.

Thanks. :)

Yet another minor issue:

1. Launch Code::Blocks.
2. Open random project.
3. Look at the main toolbar. The save button is enabled but you can't press it. Also the print button (next to the save button) is disabled but you can press it.

Offline Michael

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1608
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #24 on: January 09, 2006, 04:57:30 pm »
3. Look at the main toolbar. The save button is enabled but you can't press it. Also the print button (next to the save button) is disabled but you can press it.

I have remarked it too with the save button, but I do not have tried until now (my notebook went crazy :?). The save button seems not to change state (enabled/disabled). It look always the same (or as it is enabled). It is a bit confusing.

The print button seems disabled (even if you can press it). It is a potential bug or just a design choice?

Michael

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: The 08 January 2006 build is out.
« Reply #25 on: January 09, 2006, 05:31:15 pm »
I have remarked it too with the save button, but I do not have tried until now (my notebook went crazy :?). The save button seems not to change state (enabled/disabled). It look always the same (or as it is enabled). It is a bit confusing.

The print button seems disabled (even if you can press it). It is a potential bug or just a design choice?

It's a wx problem which I 've noticed in XP. The bitmap doesn't change state. It also happens for the debugger's "stop" button (the compiler's "stop" works though :O). In linux it works fine.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...