Author Topic: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows  (Read 9293 times)

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« on: January 01, 2014, 12:35:47 am »
Ok so i have windows 8 and i never ever had this problem on win 7, but it opens up 2 cmd windows. then after a few seconds or so it will close one and open the program again on the other window, does anyone know what the problem is?

http://screencast.com/t/5pbk8tY7q

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5218
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2014, 07:01:21 am »
...but it opens up 2 cmd windows.
Tell us how to produce this bug? Any steps?
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2014, 06:38:06 pm »
I dont know myself, it just does it every single time, its been doing it since i installed in.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11724
    • Travis build status
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2014, 06:42:08 pm »
Does this happen with a simple hello world type applications?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2014, 07:16:02 pm »
Yes it happens with any type of program i run, weather it be simple or complex. However the simpler the program, the shorter time the other cmd box stays on screen. so hello world program, the extra cmd box stays on screen for just a second.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2014, 07:19:16 pm by Chay Hawk »

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2014, 10:10:27 pm »
Can you provide a test project and your default.conf (%APPDATA%\CodeBlocks\default.conf, usually c:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\CodeBlocks\default.conf) ?
I don't have such issues on Win8.1 Pro.
with C::B 12..11.
I will test it with the 13.12 release.

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2014, 10:46:39 pm »
Ok but the project and file are too large where can i upload it?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11724
    • Travis build status
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2014, 11:19:53 pm »
Yes it happens with any type of program i run....
If this statement is correct: create one simple project and post it here...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2014, 04:45:35 am »
how though the files are too big to upload here.

Offline Folco

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
    • Folco's blog (68k lover)
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2014, 06:14:08 am »
You can use this FTP : http://mirari.fr

Files can be large up to 10 Mb if unregistered, else 50 Mb.
Registering is not mandatory.
Kernel Extremist - PedroM power

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2014, 09:37:26 am »
how though the files are too big to upload here.
So this answer is not correct ?
Yes it happens with any type of program i run, weather it be simple or complex. However the simpler the program, the shorter time the other cmd box stays on screen. so hello world program, the extra cmd box stays on screen for just a second.

If it also happens with a minimal project (wizard-created console project) as you wrote, use 7zip to pack it and send it to me via mail:
my username at codeblocks dot org.
If it does not happen there, you might do something in your exe, that opens a command console.

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2014, 04:10:33 pm »
ok here is the link to the files: http://www.mirari.fr/3WNB

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9490
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2014, 04:32:45 pm »
If it does not happen there, you might do something in your exe, that opens a command console.
...or I also see the pattern "avastDeepScreen" - whats that? AV software can cause such, too by manipulating command processors.

Try to really deactivate avast.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline Chay Hawk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2014, 04:36:10 pm »
Ok so it was avast tha was causing the problem ok, thanks a ton that was getting annoying with the double windows.

Turismo

  • Guest
Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2014, 07:25:45 pm »
Avast antivirus causes this problem. But you don't need to disable antivirus. All you need is to open Avast then go to Settings >> Antivirus >> DEEPSCREEN then untick enable deep screen. Thats it.