Author Topic: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools  (Read 5703 times)

Offline knackeback

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« on: December 27, 2005, 10:29:11 am »
Hi,
I have an existing QT3 project (under Linux) which use as build system autoconf, automake.
I want use CB as editor. I created a new QT project with the check button
"create no files" enabled. As working space I used the directory of the existing project.
Then I added the files recursive to this project.
I selected the Makefile too.
How can I build the project now with the existing Makefile ?
Is there a short recipe how to migrate a existing project to CB ?

Offline knackeback

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2005, 02:03:24 pm »
Just to make things clear. I also enabled the "This is a custom Makefile" check button.
But CB does not use this Makefile.
I can now put all the settings(-D compiler options, INCLUDE paths) from my already existing
Makefile to the CB build process to get a  build. But I just want use my external Makefile built from
configure-run.

Offline knackeback

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2005, 02:53:26 pm »
I think I got it now. Under Projects->Properties->Targets I had to
specify Type: "Commands only"
and
under "Target's build options" I specified "make" under Pre-build-steps.
It would be fine if a more experienced user could approve this proceeding.

Offline tiwag

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • sailing away ...
    • tiwag.cb
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2005, 03:43:38 pm »
can you please submit ALWAYS the information which version of CodeBlocks you are using.

since SVN rev.1581 the custom make command is broken and is waiting for being bugfixed .
see also
http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php?topic=1728.0


Offline knackeback

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2005, 06:44:16 pm »
can you please submit ALWAYS the information which version of CodeBlocks you are using.

since SVN rev.1581 the custom make command is broken and is waiting for being bugfixed .
see also
http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php?topic=1728.0



I used CB 1.0rc2. Is it before or after rev.1581 ?

Offline Der Meister

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 307
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2005, 06:51:24 pm »
Revision 1581 is about five days old but 1.0RC2 was released on Oct 25, 2005  8)
Real Programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.
Real Programmers don't write in BASIC. Actually, no programmers write in BASIC, after the age of 12.

Offline tiwag

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • sailing away ...
    • tiwag.cb
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2005, 06:52:13 pm »
...I used CB 1.0rc2. Is it before or after rev.1581 ?

it is before - and custom makefile feature wasn't implemented at that time  :(

stay tuned, it will work soon again - we'll post it here

Offline knackeback

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2005, 07:10:25 pm »
...I used CB 1.0rc2. Is it before or after rev.1581 ?

it is before - and custom makefile feature wasn't implemented at that time  :(

stay tuned, it will work soon again - we'll post it here

ups, the way I posted "works". So it is a temporary solution ?! Or do I oversee something ?

Offline tiwag

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • sailing away ...
    • tiwag.cb
Re: how to configure a existing project which use the GNU auto tools
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2005, 08:28:32 pm »
... the way I posted "works". So it is a temporary solution ?! ...
i would call it a workaround ... good that you've found a solution for now ...  :D