Author Topic: auto complete parentheses ?  (Read 7401 times)

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
auto complete parentheses ?
« on: December 14, 2012, 06:10:44 pm »
While coding, sometimes it auto completes the parentheses like obj.getName() sometimes it doesn't especially when a pointer is used. What is the problem? I want it to complete parentheses when i push enter at the auto complete options menu.

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2013, 05:00:13 pm »
up...  ???

Offline Alpha

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1513
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2013, 05:03:18 pm »
Could you post a minimal test case where this happens?

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2013, 01:47:21 pm »
Could you post a minimal test case where this happens?

For example while implementing member functions, when i write this->   the auto complete menu pops up ;however, when I choose one of the member functions and press enter it becomes

this->somefunction

instead of this->somefunction()

it also happens when using a method of an object. for example

someClass obj;
obj.        (the autocomplete menu pops up and i choose someFunc it becomes)
obj.someFunc

i want obj.someFunc()

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11783
    • Travis build status
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2013, 02:10:14 pm »
Enable: Settings -> Editor -> Code-Completion -> Add parenthesis after function name completion
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2013, 03:06:12 pm »
Enable: Settings -> Editor -> Code-Completion -> Add parenthesis after function name completion

There is no such option i use 10.05 version.
If it is in a new one, how can i upgrade it without losing my editor options.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11783
    • Travis build status
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2013, 03:46:59 pm »
Just run the installer...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9493
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2013, 06:12:12 pm »
Just run the installer...
...of course this only works if you use the installer of the same version of C::B.

For an upgrade, remove your old installation, but keep "default.conf" (which is the default), then run the new installer.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11783
    • Travis build status
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2013, 06:25:48 pm »
For an upgrade, remove your old installation, but keep "default.conf" (which is the default), then run the new installer.
Aren't our installer run the old uninstaller at startup?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9493
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2013, 07:37:38 pm »
Aren't our installer run the old uninstaller at startup?
Nope.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2013, 12:30:04 am »
Just run the installer...

I use it in linux and i couldn't find an installer for ubuntu?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11783
    • Travis build status
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2013, 01:05:52 am »
uLtRaLoVeR: hope you are joking:)
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline uLtRaLoVeR

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2013, 02:31:38 am »
uLtRaLoVeR: hope you are joking:)

http://www.codeblocks.org/downloads/26#linux64

can you show the version for ubuntu?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11783
    • Travis build status
Re: auto complete parentheses ?
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2013, 09:53:56 am »
can you show the version for ubuntu?
I don't understand why would you bother searching a package on our site. You have a package manager and if it is not there you have the ppa projects.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]