Author Topic: reset toolbar position  (Read 12202 times)

Offline p2rkw

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 142
reset toolbar position
« on: June 02, 2012, 08:29:56 pm »
Hi,
after re-enabling codecompletion toolbar ( view->Toolbars ), another toolbars was pushed away form screen. To see those toolbars again i edited config file ( default.conf ) in notepad. I found perspective settings and set toolbars positions lower than x resolution by hand. I can live with that, but for newbies ( or lazyies ;) ) it may be too hard way to fix that.
Is there any other way to reset toolbar or perspective to default positions?
« Last Edit: June 02, 2012, 08:31:49 pm by p2rkw »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11903
    • Travis build status
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2012, 08:41:33 pm »
Can you reproduce this problem again and again?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9496
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2012, 08:51:28 pm »
Is there any other way to reset toolbar or perspective to default positions?
Yes, delete the active perspective to "reset" it.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline p2rkw

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 142
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2012, 09:37:46 pm »
@oBFusCATed: yes, I can. It seems that toolbar 'remember' his left neighbor.
Here's steps to reproduce:
1.
 All toolbars are visible.
2.
 I hide codecompletion and change position of compiler's toolbar
3.
 and show codecompletion again, and ... poof thread search is invisible.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11903
    • Travis build status
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2012, 09:55:11 pm »
What version are you using?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline p2rkw

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 142
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2012, 10:15:16 pm »
rev 7966

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 11903
    • Travis build status
Re: reset toolbar position
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2012, 12:05:09 am »
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]