Author Topic: Shift F3  (Read 17471 times)

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Shift F3
« on: May 02, 2012, 07:21:04 pm »
The Shift F3 shortcut for backwards search has suddenly stopped working for me. It now acts the same as plain F3. Did I do something to cause this to happen or are others having this problem? Any suggestions on how I can get it back?

One other unrelated issue. I pretty much always open the same workspace which has a couple of projects in it. At start-up it, no matter what project and/or file I was last working on, I am dropped into one particular file from one particular project that I don't happen to work on all that often. Is there some way to get CB to open into the last edited file?

Thank you all very much!

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2012, 07:53:55 pm »
What is you distro/os/version of c::b? My magic ball is out of mana!
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2012, 08:03:04 pm »
C::B 10.05 on Kubuntu 12.04. Upgraded a few days ago and the problem started soon after that, but not immediately after -- I think!  BTW, did a sanity check with Kate and Shift F3 does behave properly there.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2012, 08:32:45 pm »
I have this problem, too and it is related to the xkeyboard-config being broken, but this is for all applications.
Are you sure there is keybinding for shift-f3?
See next to the search->find previous menu item.
The key binding for this item should be displayed there.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2012, 08:51:14 pm »
Yes, the menu entry shows Shift+F3. Are you saying you don't see that? And, of course, clicking the "find previous" menu item works as expected.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 08:59:44 pm »
I have this problem, too and it is related to the xkeyboard-config being broken, but this is for all applications.
For me all shift-fx shortcuts are broken. This caused by all xkeyboard-config versions after 2.3.0 or something like that.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 09:42:20 pm »
My problem seems to be C::B unique, so I am still open to suggestions. 

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2012, 09:48:51 pm »
Does it work with scite, gedit or anything based on gtk for example? Mine scite doesn't work.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2012, 11:12:02 pm »
Good call. It does not work for Scite. (I'm afraid knowing what is -- and isn't -- gtk based is over my head since I don't really know what gtk is.)

You may be on to something here. After my upgrade, to prevent C::B from dying on start-up I had to change the Application Appearance - GTK+ Appearances - Widget Style from oxygen-gtk to Raleigh. (This was suggested in another thread on this site I can't seem to find right now.) So something's up with GTK -- whatever that is.

So, where do we go from here? :)

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2012, 11:29:28 pm »
As this is system's related we cannot help you here.
Go bug your distro maintainers/support.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2012, 11:36:05 pm »
Thanks for your time. Now at least I have a pretty good idea of what the problem is.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2012, 11:43:34 pm »
If you fix it please post the solution here, cause I suffer a lot from this too...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Freem

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 219
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2012, 12:21:11 pm »
I have the problem too. (well, on a debian testing so...)
But I just would like to say that I am not sure that the problem is because of global configuration, because opera works perfectly.
Because it is closed source, I can not check that, but I think they are using Qt (opera is linked statically, so I can not know it's dependencies), so the problem might come from gtk. Sadly, I am not experienced enough with linux to even know which part of X have the problem.

I might have found some interesting readings on the same kind of problems here: http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/gentoo/amd64/240261
I will read it and if I find something interesting I will reply here.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2012, 12:23:28 pm »
Opera is Qt based I think, at least it the past it was.
Try scite, gedit or anything based on gtk.
I have no software based on Qt on my system and thus I cannot try. :(
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Freem

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 219
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2012, 03:58:25 pm »
Opera is the only one (which use Qt) on mine. I have already tried scite, and the problem is the same as yours. This is why I am thinking that the problem may (or may not) be related to gtk.

I would like to know, when you run xev, what does it gave to you?
On my computer, it seem to be fine, the "state" is correct for F1 and shift+F1, and keysim is the good one too (0xffbe here).

I have bind xev to codeblocks, with the id provided by xwininfo, but I do not understand results at all: they are all the same...
« Last Edit: May 03, 2012, 04:02:18 pm by Freem »

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #15 on: May 03, 2012, 04:14:30 pm »
If I remember correctly the breakage happened in xev, too. I'll check tonight if I don't forget.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline damorin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #16 on: September 13, 2012, 05:17:45 pm »

Just to say that this problem is still present in the svn build 8248.

I'm running Windows XP SP3.



One problem at a time and we will get there.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2012, 05:24:36 pm »
I'm running Windows XP SP3.
We are talking about linux here, so if you're not running wxgtk on windows and a self compiled c::b, then you have some other problem.
Does it happen with 10.05 or an older nightly?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #18 on: September 23, 2013, 07:16:14 pm »
Any updates?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #19 on: September 23, 2013, 07:50:59 pm »
Any updates?
Update your system if you're running linux. It is working correctly for quite some time now.
If you're running something else you'll have to debug C::B to see where the problem happens.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #20 on: September 24, 2013, 06:07:18 am »
Thanks for the quick reply!!
I'm running Ubuntu 12.04 LTS which has been upgraded recently, but I'm reluctant to move up to a newer release. CB is version 10.05. Am I doomed? I really miss Shift F3!

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2013, 09:37:47 am »
Am I doomed?
No, you can always install archlinux, mint, debian, centos, etc :)
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Alpha

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1513
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2013, 03:16:08 pm »
You could try adding pasgui's ppa.

Offline dmoore

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #23 on: September 24, 2013, 04:04:35 pm »
You could try adding pasgui's ppa.

Won't help. This is an Ubuntu 12.04 bug. I don't know if it is fixed in 12.10 or 13.04, but it most likely is...

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #24 on: September 24, 2013, 04:20:16 pm »
I don't know if it is fixed in 12.10 or 13.04, but it most likely is...
I have 13.04 on another machine. I'll try it there and see how it goes, though I really want it on my 12.04 machine. Phooey!

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2013, 04:22:21 pm »
I really want it on my 12.04 machine. Phooey!
Unfortunately we can't do anything.
12.04 is LTS, so canonical should still support it, so go bug them about the problem, this is your only chance for a fix.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline rjl

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Shift F3
« Reply #26 on: September 24, 2013, 10:15:51 pm »
I don't know if it is fixed in 12.10 or 13.04, but it most likely is...
Yup. Works fine on my 13.04 machine.

canonical should still support it, so go bug them
I guess that's what I have to do. What a pain. But thanks for the help!