Author Topic: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?  (Read 3811 times)

Offline smallB

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 193
Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« on: November 06, 2011, 10:57:40 am »
Can I use MS's debugger within cb?

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2011, 11:00:30 am »
Can I use MS's debugger within cb?
Yes.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline smallB

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 193
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2011, 11:23:49 am »
@Morten that's great news. Would you mind telling me how to set this up?
Thanks.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2011, 11:25:52 am »
MS's debugger is only if you use Visual C++ compiler, if you use GCC there is no point it trying it. The debug symbols format is different.

If you still want to use MS's debugger search for CDB, but this is not for beginners. And it works worse than GDB.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline smallB

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 193
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2011, 11:35:07 am »
@obfuscated thanks for taking the time. Such great pity. I suppose I'll use cb for coding and VS for debugging. How you organize your work? Surely you do not debug in cb?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2011, 11:48:50 am »
I'm on Linux and I debug with C::B, but I'm using the debugger's branch.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline smallB

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 193
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 02:19:38 pm »
@obfuscated I also use debugger branch but it doesn't show symbols + their values and that's make it unusable for me.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Can I plug in microsoft's debugger to cb?
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2011, 04:08:13 pm »
Hm, does it work for "int a=5", type of variables?
If it doesn't you have mis-configured something.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]