Author Topic: code completition bug ?  (Read 5753 times)

AK

  • Guest
code completition bug ?
« on: February 17, 2005, 10:32:46 pm »
Hello.
I found following issue:

When I open Codee::Blocks, it opens on startup last project.
And it shows message:
[22:17:49.906]: Done parsing project TEST (14 total parsed files, 90 tokens in 0.16 seconds).

When I modify any source file in project, and save it, parser runs again, but now result is different:
[22:17:54.140]: Done parsing project TEST (37 total parsed files, 145 tokens in 0.156 seconds).

Do You have any idea why it there is a difference  ?

Reagrds
AK

Offline mike

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
code completition bug ?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2005, 09:03:02 am »
How do you make C::B open the last project? I couldn't find such a setting...

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
code completition bug ?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2005, 09:23:04 am »
When you exit CB, it asks you if you want to save the workspace. Answering yes, it'll re-open all opened projects upon startup.
If it doesn't behave like this, please post exactly what happens, the CB Debug log and your OS.

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4291
    • Code::Blocks IDE
code completition bug ?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2005, 09:58:06 am »
Quote
Do You have any idea why it there is a difference ?

When the project is opened, the parser parses the header files. When you save a file, regardless if it's a header or not, it parses it. So it's only normal behaviour.
With that said though, there are some bugs in code-completion which will have to be addressed...

Yiannis.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Anonymous

  • Guest
code completition bug ?
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2005, 11:19:51 pm »
"there are some bugs in code-completion which will have to be addressed"

Yeah, doesn't work right with arrays of classes/structures (I'm mentioning this just in case it's not a known bug, but it should be known already)

Offline mike

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
code completition bug ?
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2005, 09:44:49 pm »
Quote
If it doesn't behave like this


It does not :-(
It does ask me to save the workspace, which I do, but on next open it shows a gray MDI background.
The log looks as following:

Quote

[21:30:39.999]: Loading C/C++ highlighter
[21:30:39.999]: Loading LUA highlighter
[21:30:40.029]: Loading LUA highlighter
[21:30:40.239]: Added compiler "GNU GCC Compiler"
[21:30:40.239]: Added compiler "Microsoft Visual C++ Toolkit 2003"
[21:30:40.239]: Added compiler "Borland C++ Compiler 5.5"
[21:30:40.269]: Source code formatter (AStyle) plugin loaded
[21:30:40.269]: Class wizard plugin loaded
[21:30:40.269]: Code completion plugin loaded
[21:30:40.340]: Compiler plugin loaded
[21:30:40.380]: GDB Debugger plugin loaded
[21:30:40.380]: Plugin wizard plugin loaded
[21:30:40.380]: Windows XP Look'n'Feel plugin loaded
[21:30:40.390]: To-Do List plugin loaded
[21:30:40.460]: Loading workspace "C:\Documents and Settings\Mike/.CodeBlocks/default.workspace"
[\quote]

I can see it loads some workspace, but this is not the one I am working on - mine is on D:.

OS = Windows XP Tablet Edition; version 5.1; build 2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158:Service Pack 2

Offline mike

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
code completition bug ?
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2005, 09:46:21 pm »
P.S. And if you asked me why do I type "[ quote ]" manually - it's because "Quote selected" button does nothing on my Firefox (although did the job on MS IE) :-)

Anonymous

  • Guest
code completition bug ?
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2005, 05:27:00 pm »
hmm... I have the last version but it doesn't have any code-completion.  :cry:

I'm developing a SDL application, so there is a structure SDL_Surface. It has members. I have a instant of this structure called screen. It defined like this:

SDL_Surface *screen;

Then I type: screen->. And I expect it  to give me a list of the members of the structure. But it doesn't show anything. Shouldn't it be like this?

Offline ionstream

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • http://
code completition bug ?
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2005, 08:30:44 pm »
Yes, the code completion does not work on included header files. Is there any kind of cache that's supposed to be created, like in Dev-C++?
CodeBlocks is the future.
JetNet v0.8.