Author Topic: cannot create new project  (Read 10372 times)

Offline bootstrap

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 64
cannot create new project
« on: August 22, 2010, 03:49:28 pm »
I just installed 64-bit ubuntu 10.04 and codeblocks 10.05 but cannot create a new project.

When I click "create a new project" a dialog appears with these categories:
  projects
  build targets
  files
  custom
  user templates

When I select "projects", nothing appears in the window below "Category:".  To the right of "Category:" is some kind of pulldown menu that says "<All Categories>" in it.  When I click on "<All Categories>", nothing appears below.  At all times the "go" button is grayed out, so it is impossible to create a new project... as far as I can see.

What's my problem?
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 03:51:03 pm by bootstrap »

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 6666
    • My Best Post
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2010, 04:25:03 pm »
Turn on Script Wizard Plugin is the normal solution under Windows.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Stretch, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2010, 04:40:47 pm »
That should not be the cause, because the scriptedwizard-plugin should be in the codeblocks-(core-)package (at least if the original package-structure is used).

Where did you get your C::B from ?

Can you start C::B from console with -d parameter and copy the contents of the Code::blocks (debug) log and post it here (in code-tags).

Offline bootstrap

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2010, 05:13:06 pm »
That should not be the cause, because the scriptedwizard-plugin should be in the codeblocks-(core-)package (at least if the original package-structure is used).

Where did you get your C::B from ?

Can you start C::B from console with -d parameter and copy the contents of the Code::blocks (debug) log and post it here (in code-tags).

Ehhhh.  I can't believe I already forgot that.  I know I followed several series of instructions that I found somewhere, but I think most of them were related to wxpython and wxwidgets.  My vague memory is, installing codeblocks was via one of the ubuntu package installation applications.

Here is what I found in the "Code::Blocks Debug" tab after it started up... I hope this is that what you need:

Ah, man!  It won't let me cut/copy/paste the contents of that tab.  Give me a break!  It will take me forever to type in all that stuff.  Bummer.  Okay... I created 2 images with "print-screen" that show the contents, which I attach (hopefully I can attach both).


[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2010, 05:28:55 pm »
It says that the wizard is activated.
You can try to remove the config-file and see if it works than (just remove or better rename ~/.codeblocks/ ).

Offline bootstrap

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2010, 06:00:18 pm »
It says that the wizard is activated.
You can try to remove the config-file and see if it works than (just remove or better rename ~/.codeblocks/ ).
I renamed the ~/.codeblocks directory, then started up codeblocks again.  I still have the same problem.  It created a new ~/.codeblocks directory that contains two subdirectories called plugins and scripts, both of which are empty (as they were previously).

In case I didn't say it before, the selected compiler is "gnu gcc compiler".  Now what?

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12073
    • Travis build status
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2010, 08:47:36 pm »
Do you have something returned by this command:
"find /usr/share/codeblocks/templates/ -iname '*.script'"

Replace /usr with the prefix directory of you C::B installation

Also, go to Plugins -> Manage and verify that the Scripted wizard is enabled!
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline bootstrap

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2010, 03:58:28 am »
Do you have something returned by this command:
"find /usr/share/codeblocks/templates/ -iname '*.script'"

Replace /usr with the prefix directory of you C::B installation

Also, go to Plugins -> Manage and verify that the Scripted wizard is enabled!
The find command generates:
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/gtk/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/dll/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/directx/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/sdl/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/sfml/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/stlport/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/fltk/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/ppc/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/arm/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/irrlicht/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/avr/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/c_file/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/ogre/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/d/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/sharedlib/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/win32gui/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/glfw/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/glut/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/opengl/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/empty/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/empty_file/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/smartwin/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/wxwidgets/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/qt4/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/sys/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/common_functions.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/tricore/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/config.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/plugins/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/console/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/h_file/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/matlab_csf/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/lf/wizard.script
/usr/share/codeblocks/templates/wizard/staticlib/wizard.script

When I select "Plugins => Manage Plugins..." that displays a "Manage Plugins" dialog that is empty (except for a large borderless "tip" saying multiple selections are supported and warning against badly written plugins.  When I click the "Install New" button, it browses to the desktop where no plugins exist - and therefore displays nothing capable of being installed.

So I guess the second test is showing us the problem... hopefully someone knows what this result signifies.

Please help ASAP... I have so much programming work I need to do, and I'm stuck!  Thanks.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2010, 07:06:51 pm by bootstrap »

Offline bootstrap

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: cannot create new project
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2010, 04:26:06 am »
Okay, I reinstalled ubuntu 64-bit 10.04 and codeblocks 10.05 and now it seems to work.  I think I know what happened, which I'll mention here for anyone who has the same problem and finds this thread.

What I think happened is, when I created a link/shortcut on the desktop, it created a copy of the codeblocks executable instead of a link/shortcut.  Since it was then being started in the /home/username/Desktop directory, I guess it wasn't finding files where it expected.  At least that's my guess, because I don't think I installed anything differently.  What I noticed is, the icon on the desktop is now codeblocks specific, while previously it was some generic looking diamond-shaped icon... I'm guessing a generic "executable" icon.