Author Topic: How to redefine F10 to step over instead of opening menu? (I am using Keybinder)  (Read 4343 times)

Offline const451

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 37
How to redefine F10 to step over instead of opening menu?

What I mean is I redefined several keys, such as F5 - start debugging, F11 - step out, and etc., which all work as intended, except F10 key. I redefined F10 to step over however it selects the IDE menu instead.

Is there a workaround?

THX!
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 04:00:04 am by const451 »

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5247
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: How to redefine F10 to step over instead of opening menu?
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2010, 03:03:56 am »
There is a plugin named : Keybinder.

(I presume you have installed that, if not, then you need to reinstall or add it, it is a contributed plugin)

menu->edit->keyboard shortcuts
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline const451

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: How to redefine F10 to step over instead of opening menu?
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2010, 03:57:06 am »
@ollydbg -- I am using Keybinder.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5247
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: How to redefine F10 to step over instead of opening menu?
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2010, 04:02:21 am »
@ollydbg -- I am using Keybinder.

F10 and F11 works fine in my computer(windows xp), they were mapped to step and step in when debugging. :D
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline const451

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 37
I am in Ubuntu Lucid. Pressing F10 selects Code::Blocks File menu : (

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
I am in Ubuntu Lucid. Pressing F10 selects Code::Blocks File menu : (
Confirm, not work in ArchLinux too.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12121
    • Travis build status
Search the forum, there was a thread about this issue and there was also a patch.

summary of the thread: in gtk f10 is reserved key used to open the menu and applications are not allowed to redefine it.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline const451

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Ah, thank you guys! I should have just searched for "F10".