Author Topic: Console windows not opening -- please help  (Read 6046 times)

Offline jtk

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Console windows not opening -- please help
« on: July 15, 2010, 10:53:57 am »
“Terminal to launch console programs:” in Settings/Environments
is set to xterm -T $TITLE -e

Running windows 7
Tried to download xterm and found odd terminal apps. 
all I want is to see the console output.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12086
    • Travis build status
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2010, 11:13:31 am »
“Terminal to launch console programs:” is for the non-Windows OSes.

What type of project do you try to run, also what is the CB version?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jtk

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2010, 12:17:09 pm »
“Terminal to launch console programs:” is for the non-Windows OSes.

What type of project do you try to run, also what is the CB version?

??? i'm running windows 7.  CB version is 10.05

I need the console to open and stay open (eventually in linux as well but that's a different thread).  Nothing happens when I run a console properly compiled app (set to release).

Offline jtk

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2010, 09:31:51 am »
HELLO?????????????????????

Trying to get console windows to open.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12086
    • Travis build status
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2010, 09:42:29 am »
Do you have cmd.exe (Start -> Run -> cmd )?

Also look if the checkboxes Project->Properties->Build options -> run in console and Project->Properties->Build options -> wait program to terminate.
Both of them should be checked in order for C::B to show the console.

to devs: why is that so?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline marcoose777

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2010, 04:19:27 pm »
Yes, I agree with above. Code::blocks lower versions used to have a docked console output that could be permanently displayed quite useful indeed. Seems odd to remove a useful feature. Minor grumble really, I still like code::blocks lots.  :)

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12086
    • Travis build status
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2010, 05:17:49 pm »
marcoose777:
C::B never had an integrated console.
But it can print the log of your program in the "Build log" window (I think).
What is your problem exactly?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline marcoose777

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2010, 05:34:57 pm »
Probably being vague, but the console output window was dockable (version 8.0x) and permanently visible whether build target was debug or release, don't remember if c::b was invoked with additional options. Not really a problem tho, just took a little bit of time fathoming out what to do and when.  :D

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Console windows not opening -- please help
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2010, 07:25:39 pm »
Probably being vague, but the console output window was dockable (version 8.0x) and permanently visible whether build target was debug or release, don't remember if c::b was invoked with additional options. Not really a problem tho, just took a little bit of time fathoming out what to do and when.  :D

I don't know this feature (at least not in the offficial releses and trunk).
Can you please tell me where to download this version ?