Author Topic: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?  (Read 11574 times)

Offline clarkyzl

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« on: July 08, 2010, 03:52:02 am »
Hi, I am a ubuntu user. I use Code::Blocks to write wxWidgets programs.
I hava found a problem: when I write wxWidgtes programs, "auto-complete" is not available.
Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5223
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2010, 04:02:05 am »
Quote
when I write wxWidgtes programs, "auto-complete" is not available.
It works Ok, so, you need to give more information (sample code or other things)
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline clarkyzl

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2010, 04:16:51 am »
Quote
when I write wxWidgtes programs, "auto-complete" is not available.
It works Ok, so, you need to give more information (sample code or other things)

For example, code like this

wxMenuBar* MenuBar1 = new wxMenuBar();
MenuBar1->// Here, there is no hint for any member functions.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5223
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2010, 04:21:38 am »
It works ok.

See:



I'm not sure what's the problem you have. The only guess is : Did you install the wxWidgets library correctly???
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline blueshake

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 459
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2010, 04:58:06 am »
what version of cb do you use?  codeblock8.02 can not do this/
Keep low and hear the sadness of little dog.
I fall in love with a girl,but I don't dare to tell her.What should I do?

Offline clarkyzl

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2010, 06:36:38 am »
what version of cb do you use?  codeblock8.02 can not do this/
Yeah, You are right, I am using a codeblocks8.02. I think my wxWidgets intalled correctly.

Offline clarkyzl

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2010, 06:38:01 am »
It works ok.

See:



I'm not sure what's the problem you have. The only guess is : Did you install the wxWidgets library correctly???

well, I think it's a problem of previous version

MIH1406

  • Guest
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2010, 02:30:43 am »
what version of cb do you use?  codeblock8.02 can not do this/

Why it cannot? Is there a plugin for that?

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9496
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2010, 09:07:36 pm »
Why it cannot? Is there a plugin for that?
This version of C::B (08/02) is really old. That time the CC plugin was unable to handle this condition, most likely.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline eoneuk

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • http://
Re: Does "auto-complete" available in Code::Blocks?
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2010, 10:39:19 pm »
I am having the same problem regarding wx auto-complete. Wx projects compile, link,  and run just fine.

All other (classes, STL, etc.) auto-complete OK.

Using Windows XP Pro  SP3    Code::Blocks SVN 6508

Would appreciate some direction in resolving this.

Ed
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 10:44:10 pm by eoneuk »