Author Topic: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI  (Read 430966 times)

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #165 on: February 16, 2010, 08:29:44 am »
Weired. But I would need to see the full log to clarify. I can try myself but in a VM it takes ages for the automake to complete, so I usually don't and leave that to somebody using Linux natively.
Here it is http://smrt.is-a-geek.org/codeblocks/build.log (probably I need to rerun it with -j1) - I've run it with -j1 and it does break, with the same error

Not sure what you mean with "new" (I see the buttons as they have always been), but yes, "break" works, even in wx apps.
There are two buttons now, one that breaks the app and one that stops the app. I've seen the break button doing nothing when clicked (now I can reproduce it :( ).

Another thing I've seen and I can reproduce at the moment is that a deleted breakpoint is hit again and again, even there is not red marker. Have you seen this, too?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2010, 11:01:04 am by oBFusCATed »
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #166 on: February 16, 2010, 08:55:21 pm »
Another thing I've seen and I can reproduce at the moment is that a deleted breakpoint is hit again and again, even there is not red marker. Have you seen this, too?

The text in bold should be can't :(

Can I ask for another update of the wxPropertiGrid  :lol: 8)
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #167 on: February 17, 2010, 06:45:47 am »
Can I ask for another update of the wxPropertiGrid  :lol: 8)
Huh? I just did update it! :shock: Do you really mean again? (Which wxPropGrid SVN revision you are targeting?!).
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #168 on: February 17, 2010, 08:07:53 am »
Yes, another one, I'm communicating with Jaakko Salli (wxPG creator/maintainer) and he added one feature and now has fixed one bug + another new feature :)
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #169 on: February 17, 2010, 09:23:41 am »
Yes, another one, I'm communicating with Jaakko Salli (wxPG creator/maintainer) and he added one feature and now has fixed one bug + another new feature :)
Ok... I'll do.

BTW: Do you have this strange bug, too where the first column of the propgrid sometimes is very small in wxSmith?
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #170 on: February 17, 2010, 12:21:39 pm »
Thanks.

No, I don't have it in my latest patchset (no posted here, but will when I have more to show).
But I was having it before the latest changes in the wxPropertyGrid.
The way to fix it:
Code
m_grid->SetColumnProportions(0, 50);
m_grid->SetColumnProportions(1, 50);

// I may have misspelled the method name!
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #171 on: February 19, 2010, 01:17:53 am »
Here is another patch for the branch... some GUI improvements

1. Delete key in Breakpoints window deletes the selected breakpoint
2. Fixed the splitter position in the watches window (thanks to Jaakko Salli)
3. Added calls to wxPropertyGrid::Refresh here and there in order to fix, some rendering bugs
4. Fixed the changed value handling in the watches window
5. Ensure visible the selected/active frame in the backtrace window
6. Some cleaning here and there

And the patch : http://smrt.is-a-geek.org/codeblocks/dbg_refactor0011.1.patch

(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #172 on: February 28, 2010, 05:29:31 pm »
Morten can you apply the last patch, any problems with it?

Also I've noticed a strange bug ->
1. Select something in the editor
2. Start to drag it
3. Drop it in the watches window
4. The text is cut not copied

I think this is caused by some change in the wxScintilla, but I may be wrong...
Can someone familiar with wxScintilla's code tell me what is wrong/fix the bug?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Jenna

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #173 on: February 28, 2010, 06:08:02 pm »
Also I've noticed a strange bug ->
1. Select something in the editor
2. Start to drag it
3. Drop it in the watches window
4. The text is cut not copied

I think this is caused by some change in the wxScintilla, but I may be wrong...
Can someone familiar with wxScintilla's code tell me what is wrong/fix the bug?

Might be related to a fix I apllied to our wxScintilla source (related to changes in newer scintilla) to fix a bug in drag and drop, where dragged text was always copied and never moved.
I will look into it.

Offline Jenna

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #174 on: February 28, 2010, 06:25:18 pm »
Also I've noticed a strange bug ->
1. Select something in the editor
2. Start to drag it
3. Drop it in the watches window
4. The text is cut not copied

I think this is caused by some change in the wxScintilla, but I may be wrong...
Can someone familiar with wxScintilla's code tell me what is wrong/fix the bug?

Might be related to a fix I apllied to our wxScintilla source (related to changes in newer scintilla) to fix a bug in drag and drop, where dragged text was always copied and never moved.
I will look into it.

Works fine here (actual sources from debugger-branch).
Is it possible, that it is related to your latest (not yet comitted) patch ?

Offline Jenna

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #175 on: February 28, 2010, 09:28:48 pm »
Works fine here (actual sources from debugger-branch).
Is it possible, that it is related to your latest (not yet comitted) patch ?

I just tested on windows, and indeed it moves the selected word.
As written before I will look into it.

I will be without internet the next week (or I have to crack the wlan of the hotel I will be), so don't worry if you do not here anything before next weekend.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #176 on: February 28, 2010, 11:02:23 pm »
OK, Thank you for your efforts.

Just for clarification: My working codeblocks does not have the patch applied, also I've implemented a DropTarget, which doesn't have control over this kind of behaviour.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Jenna

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #177 on: February 28, 2010, 11:31:04 pm »
OK, Thank you for your efforts.

Just for clarification: My working codeblocks does not have the patch applied, also I've implemented a DropTarget, which doesn't have control over this kind of behaviour.

It has, the fix for this issue is quite simple: the droptarget returns false and therefore vetos the operation.
Works fine on my virtual-vista and does not change behaviour on linux.

Fix committed as svn r6185.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #178 on: March 01, 2010, 01:42:52 am »
Jens: the fix does not work :(

Do you know where I can find the code for the drop target of the edit/text control?
« Last Edit: March 01, 2010, 01:45:01 am by oBFusCATed »
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: Splitting debugger in two - specific debugger and common GUI
« Reply #179 on: March 01, 2010, 07:41:47 am »
BTW: Whatever you did
with your repo for the debugger plugin it makes the repo inaccessible. I always receive the error:

Mismatched FS module version for 'fsfs': Found 1.6.6 expected 1.6.9.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ