Author Topic: QtWorkbench does not work  (Read 3265 times)

Offline erqsor

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
QtWorkbench does not work
« on: March 26, 2009, 11:54:27 am »
Hello,

I have a problem to configure the QtWorkbench plugin.
I followed this instructions : http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/wiki/PluginUsage
but no targets appears in the QtWorkbench tab (in the project properties), although I think that the "Release" target that I have created is well configured.
Can someone help me ?
« Last Edit: March 27, 2009, 10:08:30 am by erqsor »

Offline erqsor

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Missing target in QtWorkBench tab
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2009, 04:18:25 pm »
I have fund how to have a target : I must create a new virtual target for the "Release".
But I can't compile anymore.
=> When I launch the compilation, Codeblocks works hard and becomes unresponsive !

Notice that I'm working with Qt 4.5.0 ; Codeblocks rev5456 ; and gcc 4.2.1
« Last Edit: March 27, 2009, 10:42:01 am by erqsor »

Offline yop

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 387
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2009, 10:54:17 am »
The released version of the plugin is know to work (with some known issues) against C::B 8.02. I haven't had the time to check against night builds or an svn snapshot. Please file an issue on http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/issues/list
Life would be so much easier if we could just look at the source code.

Offline erqsor

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2009, 11:34:14 am »
Ok I found the problem.
The latest revisions of Codeblocks are not working (Even the 5489 rev does not).
The last available rev is 5382.

Yop, you shoul notice that at the beginning of your tutorial : "All revisions of CB are not compatible with this plugin" ^^
« Last Edit: April 06, 2009, 04:41:34 pm by erqsor »

Offline yop

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 387
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 10:04:02 am »
Yes you are correct, I was working on night builds then to provide something stable for the official release. Right now the official release is supported, I have worked on some reported issues (but not full time I must admit) and I am trying to release something late April - early May.
Life would be so much easier if we could just look at the source code.

Offline erqsor

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2009, 10:21:27 am »
ok, but don't worry, I guess that's a big work load. You have already done much and I thank thee. Your plugin is great; I look forward to the official release !
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 10:24:07 am by erqsor »

Offline Wahooney

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Demon Onion Slayer
    • wahooney.net
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2009, 09:13:41 am »
I've also encountered this error and I've submitted an issue at the qtWorkbench Google Code page.
Fabricati Diem, Celerata!

Offline erqsor

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: QtWorkbench does not work
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2009, 10:38:17 am »
You should use the 5382 revision of Code Blocks.
It works fine for me.