Code::Blocks

User forums => Help => Topic started by: JackDriver on March 18, 2008, 07:30:16 am

Title: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: JackDriver on March 18, 2008, 07:30:16 am
 :( I don't seem to be able to set the run time args for Debug version when I am using the cdb debugger. If I run the debug version without the debugger then the run time args are picked up properly. Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...
Title: Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: JackDriver on March 19, 2008, 01:10:26 am
 :? Hello - is any body out there? Surely some one can shed light on how to get the run time args exported to the command line which starts the cdb debugger? Please?
Title: Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: rickg22 on March 22, 2008, 06:23:58 am
I'm really not sure about this since I stopped being a dev a couple of years ago, but... wasn't cdb unsupported? Anyway, be patient, I'm sure someone will come in and answer your question.
Title: Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: JGM on March 22, 2008, 03:18:08 pm
I'm really not sure about this since I stopped being a dev a couple of years ago

And why you don't start being a developer again?  :P
Title: Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: JackDriver on March 26, 2008, 01:41:42 am
 :(
I hope everyone had a good break over Easter (I know I did) but I still hoping someone out there can answer my question as to why runtime arguments ARE NOT exported to the cdb debugger when debugging but ARE exported if the same debug program is simply run without the debugger.  Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...
Title: Re: Can't set runtime arguments for Debug version
Post by: mandrav on March 26, 2008, 08:36:12 am
:(
I hope everyone had a good break over Easter (I know I did) but I still hoping someone out there can answer my question as to why runtime arguments ARE NOT exported to the cdb debugger when debugging but ARE exported if the same debug program is simply run without the debugger.  Runtime args are set via Project->Set program's arguments...

It may be a bug. I haven't looked at cdb support for a while and back when I did my tests were rudimentary (so this might have slipped).