Code::Blocks

User forums => Help => Topic started by: zaphod2 on July 10, 2005, 04:57:40 pm

Title: command line arguments
Post by: zaphod2 on July 10, 2005, 04:57:40 pm
I've just tried out this IDE, and it's quite good except some minor feature problems.

One of them is that I couldn't pass command line arguments to the debugged program. (I think this is the --args option in gdb.) I tried to simulate this with writing the arguments after the exe's name, but it didn't work. The IDE changed it, of course. So how can I do this? (Without this feature I couldn't use the IDE.)
Title: command line arguments
Post by: tiwag on July 10, 2005, 05:21:38 pm
Project->Set program's arguments...
Title: command line arguments
Post by: Anonymous on July 10, 2005, 05:31:40 pm
Thank you. That works.
(Not "Set program's arguments...", instead "Set execution parameters...")

Somehow it escaped my notice. I think it would be good idea to put somewhere in the target properties window.