Code::Blocks Forums

User forums => Help => Topic started by: CodeBloksPro on January 25, 2015, 12:25:25 am

Title: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: CodeBloksPro on January 25, 2015, 12:25:25 am
After Running build and run, I see the following screens appear

(http://s2.postimg.org/5ucn29fxl/Code_Blocks_BR.png)

I believe a msg box should appear with the corressponding code...

Do you know what the problem can be here?

Regards
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: CodeBloksPro on January 25, 2015, 01:01:09 am
It seems to work fine for the following basic main() exe

(http://s7.postimg.org/w5lgpchmz/Code_Blocks_C.png)
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: stahta01 on January 25, 2015, 01:40:20 am
Read and follow FAQ and you might find the problem.
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F)

If you do NOT see the problem, post the full build log and maybe someone else will see the problem.

Edit: You do realize you are NOT likely running the code in the screen post because you never added to the project?

Tim S.
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: CodeBloksPro on January 25, 2015, 02:29:16 am
Read and follow FAQ and you might find the problem.
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F)

If you do NOT see the problem, post the full build log and maybe someone else will see the problem.

Edit: You do realize you are NOT likely running the code in the screen post because you never added to the project?
Tim S.

As the results in both my screenshots are different, doesnt this not show that each time I ran the code the current project on the screen was activated?

If not, the result cmd prompt shud be the same, which it isnt.?
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 25, 2015, 02:32:25 am
I think the problem is in the code, but I have no prior win32 api experience.
Try to copy paste some tutorial that is known to be working correctly.
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: stahta01 on January 25, 2015, 02:36:23 am
Read and follow FAQ and you might find the problem.
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F)

If you do NOT see the problem, post the full build log and maybe someone else will see the problem.

Edit: You do realize you are NOT likely running the code in the screen post because you never added to the project?
Tim S.

As the results in both my screenshots are different, doesnt this not show that each time I ran the code the current project on the screen was activated?

If not, the result cmd prompt shud be the same, which it isnt.?

No, because the two main.cpp are different files therefore the code can be different in each.

Tim S.
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: CodeBloksPro on January 25, 2015, 02:53:39 am
Read and follow FAQ and you might find the problem.
http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F (http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_%28errors%29#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F)

If you do NOT see the problem, post the full build log and maybe someone else will see the problem.

Edit: You do realize you are NOT likely running the code in the screen post because you never added to the project?
Tim S.

As the results in both my screenshots are different, doesnt this not show that each time I ran the code the current project on the screen was activated?

If not, the result cmd prompt shud be the same, which it isnt.?

No, because the two main.cpp are different files therefore the code can be different in each.

Tim S.

Ok, I deleted all projects in my folder, reopened codeblocks, Now with only 1 new project seems to work fine.

I still do not fully understand why it was doing this before and fully what you mean, I guess in future with more use of codeblocks il see.

Thanks
Title: Re: After build and run result doesnt seem to work properly.
Post by: stahta01 on January 25, 2015, 03:58:46 am
If you want to learn then read the build log!!

Tim S.