Code::Blocks

Developer forums (C::B DEVELOPMENT STRICTLY!) => Contributions to C::B => Topic started by: Chun Jiu on June 25, 2014, 01:42:34 pm

Title: CodeBlocks 13.12 set options in a description of a problem(or bug).
Post by: Chun Jiu on June 25, 2014, 01:42:34 pm
The default value is actually the second, rather than the third.

Code::Blocks -> Project -> Properties -> Project settings -> Precompiled headers

 - Generate ...
 - Generate PCH in the object output dir (default)
 - Generate ...

Title: Re: CodeBlocks 13.12 set options in a description of a problem(or bug).
Post by: stahta01 on June 25, 2014, 03:01:19 pm
How did you create the project?
What version of CB was used to create the project?

Edit: Just tested a recent self build and the default does seem to be "Generate PCH in the object output dir"
Edit2: Default in this case means what happens if "Option pch_mode" deleted from cbp file manually.

Note, I have not tested the CB Wizard which might have another default.

Tim S.
Title: Re: CodeBlocks 13.12 set options in a description of a problem(or bug).
Post by: stahta01 on June 25, 2014, 03:18:59 pm
If a CB Dev member agrees it is a issue here is a patch.

Code: [Select]
Index: src/src/resources/project_options.xrc
===================================================================
--- src/src/resources/project_options.xrc (revision 9831)
+++ src/src/resources/project_options.xrc (working copy)
@@ -148,8 +148,8 @@
  <label>Strategy</label>
  <content>
  <item>Generate PCH in a directory alongside original header</item>
- <item>Generate PCH in the object output dir</item>
- <item>Generate PCH alongside original header (default)</item>
+ <item>Generate PCH in the object output dir (default)</item>
+ <item>Generate PCH alongside original header</item>
  </content>
  <style>wxRA_SPECIFY_COLS</style>
  </object>

Tim S.
Title: Re: CodeBlocks 13.12 set options in a description of a problem(or bug).
Post by: Chun Jiu on June 25, 2014, 03:38:34 pm
Sorry , i did not say use of the environment:

This problem is codeblocks settings menu word (default) in the wrong place .

At the end of the second line should be, and should not be at the end of the third line.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My computer OS : Windows7 64bit
This is the official download codeblocks installed version 13.12(for windows,without TDM-GCC)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Title: Re: CodeBlocks 13.12 set options in a description of a problem(or bug).
Post by: Chun Jiu on June 25, 2014, 03:42:09 pm
Thanks! :-)

But I will not modify, expect an official version of the next release version can change overnight.