Code::Blocks

User forums => Nightly builds => Topic started by: killerbot on January 07, 2006, 11:00:15 pm

Title: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: killerbot on January 07, 2006, 11:00:15 pm
Get quick announcements through the RSS feed http://www.codeblocks.org/nightly/CodeBlock_RSS.xml
A link to the unicode windows wxWidget dll for Code::Blocks : http://download.berlios.de/codeblocks/wxmsw26u_gcc_cb.7z

The 07 January 2006 build is out.
  - Windows : http://download.berlios.de/codeblocks/CB_07jan2006_rev1673_win32.7z
  - Linux : not supported yet


Resolved Fixed:


Regressions/Confirmed/Annoying/Common bugs:

Title: Re: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: Quetz on January 08, 2006, 01:09:21 am
Bug?

Why keywords for auto-complete are upper case? Even when adding my own ones, after program reset, it becomes upper case as well. Is it a bug?

Best regards,
Quetz
Title: Re: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: grv575 on January 08, 2006, 09:48:56 am
Awesome.  You can attach to say notepad, single step through some ntdll code and do disassembly dumps to see where you are in the program.  It correctly unattaches too.  Maybe useful for programs which are hanging to get a backtrace and see where it is.

Two potential bugs:

Debug windows appeared docked for me the first time (maybe I should reset my layout).
Debugging windows->call stack labels/titles the window watches (and not call stack or backtrace).
The backtrace does work properly though.
Title: Re: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: mandrav on January 08, 2006, 10:13:57 am
Two potential bugs:

Debug windows appeared docked for me the first time (maybe I should reset my layout).
Debugging windows->call stack labels/titles the window watches (and not call stack or backtrace).
The backtrace does work properly though.


Reset your layouts.
The default layout is now kept hardcoded in memory so if you try to delete it, it actually reverts to the "factory default". This should fix it.
Title: Re: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: Quetz on January 08, 2006, 03:59:36 pm
What about the Upper Case in Auto-complete bug?

I've installed it on two computers and it is the same all the time.

In auto-complete "keywords" list all the keywords are in upper case (so i have to type them also in uppercase in editor to "trigger' auto-complete).

Best regards,
Quetz
Title: Re: The 07 January 2006 build is out.
Post by: mandrav on January 08, 2006, 04:36:15 pm
What about the Upper Case in Auto-complete bug?

Get the next nightly build.