Code::Blocks

User forums => General (but related to Code::Blocks) => Topic started by: Chay Hawk on January 01, 2014, 12:35:47 am

Title: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 01, 2014, 12:35:47 am
Ok so i have windows 8 and i never ever had this problem on win 7, but it opens up 2 cmd windows. then after a few seconds or so it will close one and open the program again on the other window, does anyone know what the problem is?

http://screencast.com/t/5pbk8tY7q
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: ollydbg on January 01, 2014, 07:01:21 am
...but it opens up 2 cmd windows.
Tell us how to produce this bug? Any steps?
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 01, 2014, 06:38:06 pm
I dont know myself, it just does it every single time, its been doing it since i installed in.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 01, 2014, 06:42:08 pm
Does this happen with a simple hello world type applications?
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 01, 2014, 07:16:02 pm
Yes it happens with any type of program i run, weather it be simple or complex. However the simpler the program, the shorter time the other cmd box stays on screen. so hello world program, the extra cmd box stays on screen for just a second.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: jens on January 01, 2014, 10:10:27 pm
Can you provide a test project and your default.conf (%APPDATA%\CodeBlocks\default.conf, usually c:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\CodeBlocks\default.conf) ?
I don't have such issues on Win8.1 Pro.
with C::B 12..11.
I will test it with the 13.12 release.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 01, 2014, 10:46:39 pm
Ok but the project and file are too large where can i upload it?
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: oBFusCATed on January 01, 2014, 11:19:53 pm
Yes it happens with any type of program i run....
If this statement is correct: create one simple project and post it here...
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 02, 2014, 04:45:35 am
how though the files are too big to upload here.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Folco on January 02, 2014, 06:14:08 am
You can use this FTP : http://mirari.fr

Files can be large up to 10 Mb if unregistered, else 50 Mb.
Registering is not mandatory.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: jens on January 02, 2014, 09:37:26 am
how though the files are too big to upload here.
So this answer is not correct ?
Yes it happens with any type of program i run, weather it be simple or complex. However the simpler the program, the shorter time the other cmd box stays on screen. so hello world program, the extra cmd box stays on screen for just a second.

If it also happens with a minimal project (wizard-created console project) as you wrote, use 7zip to pack it and send it to me via mail:
my username at codeblocks dot org.
If it does not happen there, you might do something in your exe, that opens a command console.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 02, 2014, 04:10:33 pm
ok here is the link to the files: http://www.mirari.fr/3WNB
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: MortenMacFly on January 02, 2014, 04:32:45 pm
If it does not happen there, you might do something in your exe, that opens a command console.
...or I also see the pattern "avastDeepScreen" - whats that? AV software can cause such, too by manipulating command processors.

Try to really deactivate avast.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Chay Hawk on January 02, 2014, 04:36:10 pm
Ok so it was avast tha was causing the problem ok, thanks a ton that was getting annoying with the double windows.
Title: Re: Code blocks creating 2 cmd windows
Post by: Turismo on September 27, 2014, 07:25:45 pm
Avast antivirus causes this problem. But you don't need to disable antivirus. All you need is to open Avast then go to Settings >> Antivirus >> DEEPSCREEN then untick enable deep screen. Thats it.