Author Topic: Debugger Plugin- Bug  (Read 7304 times)

Offline connexion2000

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Debugger Plugin- Bug
« on: March 24, 2008, 02:48:53 pm »
Hi!
I have found a bug in debugger plugin (CB 8.02).
Go to Project-> Proporties-> change something-> OK-> File->Save Project
Now .cbp file is:
Code
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes" ?>
<CodeBlocks_project_file>
<FileVersion major="1" minor="6" />
<Project>
<Option title="BphSop" />
<Option makefile_is_custom="1" />
<Option pch_mode="2" />
<Option compiler="gcc" />
<MakeCommands>
<Build command="$make -f $makefile.$target" />
<CompileFile command="$make -f $makefile $file" />
<Clean command="$make -f $makefile.$target clean" />
<DistClean command="$make -f $makefile.$target distclean" />
</MakeCommands>
<Build>
<Target title="BphSop">
<Option output="bin\BphSop" prefix_auto="1" extension_auto="1" />
<Option object_output="obj" />
<Option type="0" />
<Option compiler="gcc" />
<MakeCommands>
<Build command="$make -f $makefile.$target" />
<CompileFile command="$make -f $makefile $file" />
<Clean command="$make -f $makefile.$target clean" />
<DistClean command="$make -f $makefile.$target distclean" />
</MakeCommands>
</Target>
</Build>
<Unit filename="headers\MainWindow.hpp" />
<Unit filename="sources\Main.cpp" />
<Unit filename="sources\MainWindow.cpp" />
<Extensions>
<code_completion>
<search_path add="$(#qt4.include)" />
<search_path add="$(#qt4.include)\QtCore" />
<search_path add="$(#qt4.include)\QtGui" />
</code_completion>
                        <debugger />
<qtworkbench>
<enabled value="true" />
</qtworkbench>
</Extensions>
</Project>
</CodeBlocks_project_file>
<debugger /> -this is very ugly, because it invalidates everything after it, causing many problems. Disabling debugger plugin solved the problem.

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5490
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2008, 03:01:24 pm »
why would it invalidate something, this is valid xml, tag with not children, no text, no attributes.

Offline connexion2000

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2008, 03:17:28 pm »
When QtWorkbench stuff is after that, on QtWorkbench tab everything is gray, and "This Porject uses QtWorkbench" isn't checked.

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4315
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2008, 03:48:04 pm »
When QtWorkbench stuff is after that, on QtWorkbench tab everything is gray, and "This Porject uses QtWorkbench" isn't checked.

This doesn't make the <debugger /> tag invalid. It's perfectly legal XML.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5490
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2008, 03:49:33 pm »
When QtWorkbench stuff is after that, on QtWorkbench tab everything is gray, and "This Porject uses QtWorkbench" isn't checked.
how does qtworkbench get's hold of it's xml data, does it use the CB ConfigManager or does it parse the xml itself [and could it make an error in doing that ?]

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2008, 12:40:51 am »
As it's the project file you're talking about, not the config file, the ConfigManager is not used.

However, the question remains why an empty xml tag should be invalid or should invalidate any other tags, or why one has to look at the project file's xml in the first place...
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline connexion2000

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2008, 10:17:59 pm »
You can check that. It costed me a lot of nerves to find this bug. It caused many problems and I was suprised especially because my prevoious expirience (the times of nightly builds) was very positive.

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2750
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2008, 01:24:23 pm »
I've also experienced that <extensions> is ignored when a standalone </unit> exists before it.

It was caused by deleting and re-inserting a header. But I was unable to re-create actions that caused it.


Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5490
Re: Debugger Plugin- Bug
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2008, 07:26:41 pm »
I've also experienced that <extensions> is ignored when a standalone </unit> exists before it.

It was caused by deleting and re-inserting a header. But I was unable to re-create actions that caused it.



</unit> is not correct, but <unit/> is though