Author Topic: Problem in debugging  (Read 4564 times)

Offline TriTri

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Problem in debugging
« on: March 20, 2008, 12:17:53 pm »
Hi

Today I have this problem, but I don't know why!
When I add a new breakpoint and I press debug... it don't see the breakpoint:

Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.

What is the problem?

Thanks
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 12:25:43 pm by TriTri »

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4315
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Problem in debugging
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2008, 01:09:19 pm »
What is the problem?

You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?

Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline TriTri

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem in debugging
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2008, 01:26:10 pm »

You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?


I don't know... do you want a video? :)

I don't know how I can resolve this problem.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 01:32:39 pm by TriTri »

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Problem in debugging
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2008, 02:13:44 pm »
Quote
You mean that the following gives you no clue whatsoever?!?
I don't know... do you want a video? :)

Well, what he probably refers to is that it can hardly be said much clearer than this:
Quote
Setting breakpoints
(no debugging symbols found)
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.6-debian
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2750

Offline TriTri

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem in debugging
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2008, 02:45:01 pm »

I have resolved it!

I have changed:
"Build target: Relese"
to
"Build target: Debug"

ok... thanks...

But... Why in the new windows i have this message: "term environment variable not set" when the debugger see the system call?
Like syste("clear");
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 02:50:21 pm by TriTri »