Author Topic: Using NSIS under C::B  (Read 6318 times)

Offline idcarlos

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Using NSIS under C::B
« on: March 09, 2006, 04:39:59 pm »
Mini HOWTO about using NSIS under C::B

1.- Donwload and intall NSIS lexer (http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php?topic=2549.0)
2.- Open a .nsi file under C::B. Now you must see the code highlited
3.- Go to tools->Configure Tools->Add...
4.-Fill the Tools options
  • Put a descripcion like "NSIS Compiler"
  • The makensisw.exe path, you can use also makensis.exe bu it's hard to see the errors
  • Under Parameters, set "${ACTIVE_EDITOR_FILENAME}" (you need the "" for the long paths)
5.-Test it  :D

I'm looking the default.conf, maybe I can and Makesis as a compiler, but maybe not is a good idea because, as external tool works ok.

Any one can check my Spanglish and put this post in the Wiki?

Un saludo
Carlos Garces

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5258
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2006, 04:49:55 pm »
thx, great information.

Offline thomas

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 3979
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2006, 04:53:20 pm »
I'm looking the default.conf, maybe I can and Makesis as a compiler, but maybe not is a good idea because, as external tool works ok.
Right now, it is a bad time to do that, better wait a while.
"We should forget about small efficiencies, say about 97% of the time: Premature quotation is the root of public humiliation."

Offline idcarlos

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2006, 09:14:58 am »
I'm looking the default.conf, maybe I can and Makesis as a compiler, but maybe not is a good idea because, as external tool works ok.
Right now, it is a bad time to do that, better wait a while.
Hi.

One problem that I found it is when the external tool is a command line tool. The cmd is closed and you can see anything.
I can fix it using a .bat file with @pause command but...

What do you think about and one check in the Tools Options dialog, to close (or not) the external window?

Offline takeshi miya

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2006, 09:40:14 am »
What do you think about and one check in the Tools Options dialog, to close (or not) the external window?
aka a checkbox to toggle running console_runner. :P

Offline mandrav

  • Project Leader
  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 4305
    • Code::Blocks IDE
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2006, 10:27:24 am »
Quote from: SVN commit log
* Tools' output is now logged.
* Another option was added for tools: "launch in a console and wait for keypress". Note that with this option, the tool's output is not logged.
Be patient!
This bug will be fixed soon...

Offline idcarlos

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2006, 05:37:45 pm »
Quote from: SVN commit log
* Tools' output is now logged.
* Another option was added for tools: "launch in a console and wait for keypress". Note that with this option, the tool's output is not logged.

Sorry...

This is a future featuee or a feature in a nigthy build that I can't find?

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5258
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2006, 05:41:25 pm »
tonight's nightly !!!

Offline idcarlos

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Using NSIS under C::B
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2006, 05:55:57 pm »
tonight's nightly !!!

 :lol:
Development is too fast for me!
The C::B developers can add the features faster than users request  :lol: