Author Topic: Error running codeblocks  (Read 886 times)

Offline speedreadersteve

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Error running codeblocks
« on: December 20, 2020, 07:26:42 am »
I run codeblocks in Windows 10, and the icon appears in my left tray, but the window does not show.  Then I right click to close, but it throws an error before quitting.

View attachement to see picture

Offline gh_origin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2020, 08:56:35 am »
Which CodeBlocks version you are using? From the screenshot I saw 17xx which is the very old previous version. Please try with the latest 20.03.

Offline speedreadersteve

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2020, 08:21:09 pm »
Weird that it would just cease to open after a certain time tho.  I dunno what caused it. 

How do I update?  Do I uninstall what I have and install the new version, with saved files unaffected? 

Offline speedreadersteve

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2020, 06:17:11 am »
I installed newest version, and so I no longer get the error message for closing, but now it just doesn't show in window.  It only shows what I saw in the alt-tab cursor.

Offline Miguel Gimenez

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 595
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2020, 11:12:58 am »
It may be out of the screen, try clicking Crtrl+Shift+right button on the taskbar icon and maximize the window.

Offline speedreadersteve

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2020, 03:42:48 am »
It works!  But now my tool bar looks like this.  :P

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13007
    • Travis build status
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2020, 11:03:31 am »
Can you try:
View -> Toolbars -> Fit toolbars
or
View -> Toolbars -> Optimize toolbars?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline speedreadersteve

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Error running codeblocks
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2020, 06:18:06 am »
Ah it works.  Thank ye