Author Topic: strange behaviour when using some characters  (Read 368 times)

Offline Stauricus

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
strange behaviour when using some characters
« on: September 22, 2020, 08:56:26 pm »
hello
when I try to use some characters, like
Code: [Select]
~ ^ ' ` Codeblocks shows a little square with the signal inside (image attached).

and if I press any key (including print screen) it disappears without doing nothing, and the character is not entered in the editor. I'm unable to create class destructors in C++, for example, since I can't use ~. it used to work well, i don't know what happened...

i searched for it in the forum, but found no answer. any ideas?
thanks in advance!

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2837
Re: strange behaviour when using some characters
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2020, 09:32:23 am »
Operating system?
Keyboard Layout?
Codeblocks version?

Offline Stauricus

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: strange behaviour when using some characters
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2020, 12:39:08 pm »
sorry, I forgot about that!

Linux 5.8.0-1-amd64
Debian Testing (Bullseye)
Keyboard ABNT2
Codeblocks 20.03

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2837
Re: strange behaviour when using some characters
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2020, 01:58:00 pm »
Spanish Layouts had problems in the past on Mac with the ~ symbol...
Maybe Portuguese layouts have the same problem? Can you try with english layout, if it is still present?

Offline Miguel Gimenez

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 541
Re: strange behaviour when using some characters
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2020, 02:55:48 pm »

Offline Stauricus

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: strange behaviour when using some characters
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2020, 06:05:27 pm »
I suspected it could be related to the system, but only happened in CodeBlocks  ???
anyway, I added "XKBVARIANT="nodeadkeys" " to  /etc/default/keyboard, and it is working now. thanks everyone for the help!