Author Topic: FLUID and mouse selection  (Read 1219 times)

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
FLUID and mouse selection
« on: May 29, 2020, 08:15:15 am »
I`m observing strange issue:
I`m using FLUID  (FLTK form designer) from C::B (through file association in project tree). Almost any time after I finishing FLUID editing and switch to C::B mouse starts to select text in current file. Likely it is related to reopening generated source file in C::B.
Observed on 20.3+ and Win10.

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2020, 11:07:22 am »
How do you switch? Alt tab?

Can you describe the problem in more detail?
Step by step to be able to reproduce..

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2020, 12:28:39 pm »
Alt-Tab. I`ll do it at Monday, from work PC.

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2020, 07:58:20 am »
Situation found to be reproducible if source file, which is  already open in C::B, changed outside, after this dialog (see attach) jumped out. It looks like this artefact does not appear after Alt-Tab or TaskBar switching, but it appears after task switching by mouse click on C::B editor area.
FLUID is not a source, the same effect can be reproduced by external text editor. Looks like mouse event is somehow corrupted when C::B catches focus in this way.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2020, 08:04:32 am by nenin »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2020, 09:07:25 am »
Can you try to reproduce this in notepad++?

i somehow can not reproduce it, or i do something wrong...

[Edit:] if i use alt+tab cb always ask if i want to reload the code, and then this selection issue does not happen for me...
Can you make a step by step description, like
1) Open codeblocks
2) Open file in editor
3) Open the same file in external editor, by going->Start->Notepad.exe->Enter
4) Modify the file in notepad
5) Save the file in notepad
6) Switch to codeblocks by pressing alt+tab
7) No dialog appears
8) text is selected
« Last Edit: June 01, 2020, 09:10:29 am by BlueHazzard »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2020, 09:14:13 am »
Ok, i can reproduce now. You have to switch editor by clicking the mouse in codeblocks:
1) Open Codeblocks
2) Open text file in codeblocks
3) Open the same text file in an external editor
4) Both editors have to be seen on the screen
5) Modify the text in the external editor and save
6) Click in codeblocks.
7) The reaload dialog appears, say reload yes
8) Random text is selected
« Last Edit: June 01, 2020, 10:25:10 am by BlueHazzard »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2020, 10:36:48 am »

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2020, 01:21:07 pm »
Thanks!

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2256
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2020, 06:53:45 pm »
I cannot recreate this situation using codeblocks and notepad.
What external editor are you using?

Windows 10, Codeblocks rev 12040.
Are you running/enabling the MouseSap plugin?

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #9 on: June 02, 2020, 07:47:50 am »
I tried with enables and disabled MouseSap - glitch is the same.
I observed it with FLUID (FLTK form designer) and CudaText.  Now checked with Notepad- the same story. 
I doubt it is somehow related to external editor, looks like mouse event somehow corrupted during switching context form the external editor to C::B.
Issue with autoselection appeared if I:
1. Save already opened in C::B source file in external editor
2. Switch from visible on top ext.editor to underlaying C::B  by clicking the mouse on C::B editor context. Looks like it not appears if click was made on the other C::B zones- menu, toolbar... After clicking on  C::B window top bar I got this message (see attach.). No RPT was generated, C::B continue to work without selection issues.

CodeBlocks 12091 (but it was observed from 20.03), Win 10.

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2256
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #10 on: June 02, 2020, 08:04:15 pm »
Are you running a clip board (cut/paste) handler in the background?

Would you disable the plugins one at a time to see if disabling one solves the problem.

Would you list for us, the plugins you are running so we can try to create an environment like yours to test with.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2020, 08:08:43 pm by Pecan »

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #11 on: June 02, 2020, 08:46:31 pm »
For me normal environment, all plugins enabled (not so recent) trunk build, windows 10

Offline nenin

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 118
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2020, 07:40:22 am »
Are you running a clip board (cut/paste) handler in the background?

Would you disable the plugins one at a time to see if disabling one solves the problem.

Would you list for us, the plugins you are running so we can try to create an environment like yours to test with.
I dont have any clipboard handler installed. I have Keepass installed, but it was not running when I observe issues.
I only switched off MouseSap after your post. So all other is active. I didnot install any additional. See.attach.
 

Offline Pecan

  • Plugin developer
  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 2256
Re: FLUID and mouse selection
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2020, 09:20:09 am »
I cannot recreate this problem with current head (12166) with all plugins enabled. Windows 10. Sorry that I won't be able to help.