Author Topic: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output  (Read 194 times)

Offline kmallick2000

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« on: January 12, 2017, 06:42:43 am »
In Windows 10, I am trying to use the Tools to pipe the output from a Fortran code into the console. The program compiles fine and runs as intended. However, when I use the Tools to pipe the output, the graphical content (plots, charts etc) of the dislin (http://www.mps.mpg.de/dislin) do not show at all, while the program runs in a hidden mode. I have to kill the process before I can run it again.

Attached is a screenshot from my setup for the Tools menu as suggested in the past and it seems to be working for the verbose output into stdout. But no luck with the graphical part.

BTW, the same setup works beautifully in Linux (Leap 42.1). The Tools output works great including the graphical content from dislin.

Any help with figuring my problem out in Windows 10 set up for C::B would be greatly appreciated.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9649
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2017, 09:58:35 am »
Have you tried the other launching options?
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline kmallick2000

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2017, 04:46:19 pm »
It launches fine if I do Run or Build and Run from the top menu.

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9649
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2017, 09:16:57 pm »
I'm talking about the radio buttons in the screenshot you've attached.
<debugger plugin maintainer>
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline kmallick2000

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #4 on: Yesterday at 05:00:18 pm »
ooops, I am sorry, Yes I tried all of the different combinations. some combos work as intended by outputting to an external console. but no luck in the way I want it to work. standard outout to the console inside and GUI as intended.

Offline stahta01

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 5528
    • My Best Post
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 05:05:44 pm »
ooops, I am sorry, Yes I tried all of the different combinations. some combos work as intended by outputting to an external console. but no luck in the way I want it to work. standard outout to the console inside and GUI as intended.

IIRC, That is because you are on Windows.

Tim S.
C Programmer working to learn more about C++ and Git.
On Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 32 bit.
On Debian Testing, compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets 3.0.2.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ. http://wiki.codeblocks.org

Offline kmallick2000

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: cannot get graphical output from dislin using Tools output
« Reply #6 on: Yesterday at 08:02:14 pm »
I don't understand why. Another IDE Netbean allows that fine.