Code::Blocks
April 17, 2014, 05:32:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: When registered with our forums, feel free to send a "here I am" post in http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,14168.0.html to differ human beings from SPAM bots.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  :: WebsiteWiki  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: C::B doesn't create a new .exe unless i rebuild the entire project!  (Read 2925 times)
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: July 02, 2012, 08:32:55 pm »

I've used C::B on and off for a while now and I've only recently begun to have this problem (a day or two).

Anyways, if i "build and run" the project it doesn't create a new EXE but instead run the last one created, i have to rebuild or clean the project for it to actually create a new EXE that represent the code I've written. It gets really frustrating since i cant even see a int changed to 5 from 10 in action without a total rebuild.

This is a buildlog from when i've pressed F9 (Build and run)

"Checking for existence: C:\Users\*****\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\bin\Debug\Spel.exe
Executing: "C:\Users\*****\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\bin\Debug\Spel.exe" (in C:\Users\*****\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\.)
Process terminated with status 0 (0 minutes, 2 seconds)"

I'd appreciate help vary much since this is really putting me off the mood to code. I've tried a re-install of Code::Blocks and that didn't make a difference.

// Tallkotten
Logged
jens
Administrator
Lives here!
*****
Online Online

Posts: 6427



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2012, 09:29:54 pm »

Please  post the build log without trying to run the executable, just click build or use Ctrl+F9 as hotkey.
And turn on full commandline log (if it is not already), see : http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ-Compiling_(errors)#Q:_How_do_I_troubleshoot_a_compiler_problem.3F
Logged

Regards

Jens  Debian - nightlies (and release) : http://apt.jenslody.de/ Fedora [18 - 20]- and CentOS/RedHat [5 & 6] - nightlies : http://rpm.jenslody.de/
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2012, 09:39:43 pm »


Code:
-------------- Build: Debug in Spel ---------------

mingw32-g++.exe -Wall  -g g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x    -I"C:\Program Files (x86)\CodeBlocks\MinGW\include\SDL" -IC:\SDL-1.2.15_mingw32\include  -c C:\Users\Johan\Documents\CodeBlocks\Spel\tile.cpp -o obj\Debug\tile.o
mingw32-g++.exe: g++: No such file or directory
mingw32-g++.exe: test.cpp: No such file or directory
Process terminated with status 1 (0 minutes, 0 seconds)
0 errors, 0 warnings
 

That is what i got when he hit "rebuild" and then build on the main.cpp file.

Thanks for a speedy response Smiley
Logged
stahta01
Lives here!
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4107


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2012, 12:02:37 am »

Determine where the values "g++" and "test.cpp" was entered in error.
Likely in the linker or compiler other option settings in the project settings
Or, in the Global Compiler/Linker other options.

Tim S.
Logged

C Programmer working to learn more about C++.
Compiling CB Trunk against wxWidgets WX_3_0_BRANCH branch.
--
When in doubt, read the CB WiKi FAQ.
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2012, 12:25:52 am »

Could you expand on that? Did not quite get where i should look and for what.

I went into Project Settings -> Build Options -> Debug -> Other options (under compiler settings) and there i find this "g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x". It tells me nothing thought :/
Logged
ollydbg
Developer
Lives here!
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3880


Interests on OpenCV and Robotics


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2012, 02:46:30 am »

I went into Project Settings -> Build Options -> Debug -> Other options (under compiler settings) and there i find this "g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x".
Why you put the test "g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x" there? This is totally wrong! You need to remove them.
I suggest you need to learn how to build your program in the Windows Command line Shell.
Logged

If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2012, 10:53:34 am »

I went into Project Settings -> Build Options -> Debug -> Other options (under compiler settings) and there i find this "g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x".
Why you put the test "g++ test.cpp -std=c++0x" there? This is totally wrong! You need to remove them.
I suggest you need to learn how to build your program in the Windows Command line Shell.

I haven't done anything, it must have been put there by the program. How do i solve this? :/
Logged
jens
Administrator
Lives here!
*****
Online Online

Posts: 6427



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2012, 11:28:26 am »

I haven't done anything, it must have been put there by the program.
If that's really the case, it would be a serious bug, but I never ever heard anybody mention such a thing before.
How do i solve this? :/
By removing it !
Logged

Regards

Jens  Debian - nightlies (and release) : http://apt.jenslody.de/ Fedora [18 - 20]- and CentOS/RedHat [5 & 6] - nightlies : http://rpm.jenslody.de/
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2012, 11:36:02 am »

Ok, i'm going to remove it asap and i'll post and see if the problem has been solved!
Logged
Tallkotten
Newcomer
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2012, 12:21:47 pm »

I can't thank you guys enough!

It seems to work great now! Thanks so much for the help, coding will not be a pain in the ass like before from now on! Wink
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!