Author Topic: I can't use debugger  (Read 11123 times)

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
I can't use debugger
« on: April 06, 2011, 07:24:23 pm »
Hello
Sorry for my english but i don't use it everyday lol!
So! All's in the tittle!
I can't use correctly my debbuger.
When i clic on run to cursor my program don't stop at the cursor, i try F4 too but don't work.
breakpoints don't stop the debugger too. :(
I have C::B 10.05 on windows seven
 mingw and gdb version 6.8
[-g] is enable in debug compiler setting ( first line ).

I post the logs if that tel you something :
Building to ensure sources are up-to-date
Build succeeded
Selecting target:
Debug
Adding source dir: C:\Users\Noël\Desktop\Pacmn Wndws\
Adding source dir: C:\Users\Noël\Desktop\Pacmn Wndws\
Adding file: bin\Debug\Pacmn Wndws.exe
Starting debugger:
done
Registered new type: wxString
Registered new type: STL String
Registered new type: STL Vector
Setting breakpoints
Debugger name and version: GNU gdb 6.8
Child process PID: 2164
Program exited normally.
Debugger finished with status 0


Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2011, 08:21:37 pm »
[-g] is enable in debug compiler setting ( first line ).
Make sure that:
[-s] is disabled
[-Ox] is disabled
...and inspect the full compiler log about the command line if you properly compile with debug symbols (see my sig how to do so...).
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2011, 08:26:59 pm »
Also you can try newer gdb + debugger's nightly...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Jenna

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7255
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2011, 08:56:42 pm »
And use code-tags to paste
Code
code

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2011, 01:22:27 pm »
I get discourage...  :(

I have another computer with exatly the same configuration, and the debbug work on it...

oBFusCATeD
I had try newer nightly like you suggest, but no results.

MortenMacfly
I had inspect the full compiler ( like you explain it in your sign, thanks !!) and I'm sure of my compiler setting, firstly because I just look at after your post ;) and beacause I have read that is the basic configuration after install C::B, could you confirm ?

jens
sorry for code-tags. ( I didn't now that logs is a code)



Befor became depressive I have uninstall C::B and flush registery, and install new time, but you now what ? No Change....
My next step is to uninstall windows and all programms but it's a extrem solution and I'm not really  enthusiastic...


My new idea is that a programm make interference with my dbg, because it's the unic difference with my other pc, but I don't now witch is it in this case...
 

Offline pasgui

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • LGP
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2011, 01:40:22 pm »
Is the path for your source files is the same on your 2 computers ?

regards, pasgui
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 01:42:25 pm by pasgui »

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2011, 01:50:55 pm »
Is the code source path for your source files is the same on your 2 computers ?

regards, pasgui

Yes i'ts the same. I had test another code most basic and sure on the two computer, to dismiss the possibility of error in the code that i'm working on... :).


Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2011, 02:48:39 pm »
Have you tried to debug your program with gdb directly?
Does it work?
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2011, 04:11:11 pm »
Have you tried to debug your program with gdb directly?
Does it work?

I don't know do that, could you explain me please !

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2011, 04:42:00 pm »
Type: "gdb tutorial" in your favorite search engine.
Also you can try to read the GDB's manual or RTFM!  :lol:
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2011, 06:44:20 pm »
Type: "gdb tutorial" in your favorite search engine.
Also you can try to read the GDB's manual or RTFM!  :lol:

Lol sorry, i had no think to search in my "favorite engine". I'm going to do that  :D

Just a new information :

U now what ? I just uninstall Windows and clean my 2 HDD (raid 0 ) and install new time ( I do that sometimes ( 2 times by year ) to clean all my system ) I just keep my work on another HDD . And this time the first thing that I had done were to install my favorite IDE and try my DBG and... nothing LOL !!! The problem is already here !!! As you can see i really try everything !!!  :lol:

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2011, 09:58:05 am »
Hello everybody !!

I found the problem  :D !!!!

The problem is my last name  :evil: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
Kof  :(

My last name is "noël", and codeblocks can't support that !!!!! The two points on the "ë" can abort the debbug, it's crazy isn't it  :shock:.

So i save my projects in another files who don't use my name.

Thanks a lot everybody !!!  :D

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 10:26:40 am »
Probably it is time to add a warning message if there are wrong characters (non ascii) in the paths...
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline bobinne13

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2011, 10:52:21 am »
yes probably!!  :lol:

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9694
Re: I can't use debugger
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2011, 07:05:26 am »
Probably it is time to add a warning message if there are wrong characters (non ascii) in the paths...
Yes, but only if it's a problem with the debugger itself, otherwise we should fix the path handling.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: https://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: https://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ