Author Topic: Change build output windows font size?  (Read 35893 times)

Offline Infernochaos

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Change build output windows font size?
« on: August 09, 2010, 05:08:40 am »
Whenever I build and run, the font on the output window is so small on 1920x1080 it hurts my eye hahah.So I was just wondering if CodeBlocks has a feature that can allow to change the font size of the output window.

Thanks.

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12897
    • Travis build status
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 09:25:37 am »
Yes it have such feature it somewhere in Settings -> Environment. I don't have a C::B on this machine, so I can't tell you the correct steps
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7253
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2010, 11:54:56 am »
Yes it have such feature it somewhere in Settings -> Environment. I don't have a C::B on this machine, so I can't tell you the correct steps
It's in "Settings -> Environment -> View -> Message logs' font size".

Offline Infernochaos

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2010, 02:07:43 pm »
Oh sorry If you misunderstood me, I meant in the debug window when you click "build and run" a output window comes out to test your compiled code . I want to change that font .

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12897
    • Travis build status
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2010, 02:14:01 pm »
You'll have to setup your console application (cmd.exe,xterm, etc).
If it is some of the linux consoles, you can change the command used to start them somewhere in the "Settings -> Environment"
If it is cmd.exe, you can right click on the titlebar and then click properties
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7253
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2010, 02:15:06 pm »
That depends on your OS.
On windows it's the default window opened, if you call cmd.exe, on linux it's xterm by default, but can be switched to other terminal-emulators in "Settings -> Environment -> General settings -> Terminal to launch ...".

How to set the default font size is a system thing and not a C::B setting.

Offline Infernochaos

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2010, 02:00:05 pm »
OH thank you guys!I'm on ubuntu linux and I would like to change xterm to bash terminal what is the appropriate syntax?

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12897
    • Travis build status
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2010, 03:01:18 pm »
bash is a shell not a terminal emulator, probably you mean gnome-terminal?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_%28computing%29#Unix_shells
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terminal_emulator

p.s. look for the command line options for your preferred terminal and modify the option in C::B that Jens mentioned.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2010, 03:02:58 pm by oBFusCATed »
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline Infernochaos

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2010, 03:39:46 pm »
bash is a shell not a terminal emulator, probably you mean gnome-terminal?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_%28computing%29#Unix_shells
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terminal_emulator

p.s. look for the command line options for your preferred terminal and modify the option in C::B that Jens mentioned.

Yes that's it , the gnome-terminal! and also what's the command line options thing .I'm very very new to Linux so I'm kinda lost ...

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12897
    • Travis build status
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2010, 04:12:20 pm »
try "man gnome-terminal" or "gnome-terminal --help"
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

samarthsangam1

  • Guest
Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2016, 06:52:55 pm »
how to change font size of build output screen i tried changing cmd.exe font size but it resulted in change of font size o only cmd.exe but there was no change in font size of build output screen

Online oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 12897
    • Travis build status
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2016, 07:55:35 pm »
samarthsangam1: Please don't send pms for general questions. You don't increase the chance of getting an answer.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline BlueHazzard

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 2848
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #12 on: July 16, 2016, 02:01:03 am »
build output screen
what is the build output screen? the CMD?

Offline meth

  • Single posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Change build output windows font size?
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2020, 03:07:19 am »
On Linux, the output of debugging/run default open in an xterm window, to change it to a gnome-terminal,

go to: Settings -> Environment -> General settings
Select gnome-terminal -t $TITLE -x from the dropdown menu of  Terminal to launch console programs