Author Topic: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?  (Read 17869 times)

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5226
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« on: January 16, 2010, 04:15:39 pm »
See the screen shot below.
I drag the splitter bar(make the top view a litter larger), but this distance will be reset after CB restarted(This is quite a bit annoying :(). So, My question is: Does this value be saved correctly in the default.conf file?

Some code maybe here:

Code: [Select]
// class constructor
ClassBrowser::ClassBrowser(wxWindow* parent, NativeParser* np)
    : m_NativeParser(np),
    m_TreeForPopupMenu(0),
    m_pParser(0L),
    m_pActiveProject(0),
    m_Semaphore(0, 1),
    m_pBuilderThread(0)
{
    ConfigManager* cfg = Manager::Get()->GetConfigManager(_T("code_completion"));

    wxXmlResource::Get()->LoadPanel(this, parent, _T("pnlCB"));
    m_Search = XRCCTRL(*this, "cmbSearch", wxComboBox);

    if (platform::windows)
        m_Search->SetWindowStyle(wxTE_PROCESS_ENTER); // it's a must on windows to catch EVT_TEXT_ENTER

    // Subclassed in XRC file, for reference see here: http://wiki.wxwidgets.org/Resource_Files
    m_Tree       = XRCCTRL(*this, "treeAll", CBTreeCtrl);
    m_TreeBottom = XRCCTRL(*this, "treeMembers", CBTreeCtrl);

    int filter = cfg->ReadInt(_T("/browser_display_filter"), bdfWorkspace);
    XRCCTRL(*this, "cmbView", wxChoice)->SetSelection(filter);

    int pos = cfg->ReadInt(_T("/splitter_pos"), 250);
    XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetSashPosition(pos, false);

    // if the classbrowser is put under the control of a wxFlatNotebook,
    // somehow the main panel is like "invisible" :/
    // so we force the correct color for the panel here...
    XRCCTRL(*this, "MainPanel", wxPanel)->SetBackgroundColour(wxSystemSettings::GetColour(wxSYS_COLOUR_BTNFACE));
}

// class destructor
ClassBrowser::~ClassBrowser()
{
    int pos = XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->GetSashPosition();
    Manager::Get()->GetConfigManager(_T("code_completion"))->Write(_T("/splitter_pos"), pos);

    UnlinkParser();
    if (m_pBuilderThread)
    {
        m_Semaphore.Post();
        m_pBuilderThread->Delete();
        m_pBuilderThread->Wait();
    }
}



[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 16, 2010, 04:31:46 pm by ollydbg »
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2010, 05:06:56 pm »
For me (debian 64-bit) it is the same as it was when closing C::B.

I don't know where and when it is saved (the layout-manager does not ask), but it is saved.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5226
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2010, 05:14:59 pm »
This does not work on Win Vista(at the moment).
Is this value refer to the splitter of the top and bottom view?
Code: [Select]
<SPLITTER_POS int="195" /> in default.conf file.
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2010, 06:05:18 pm »
This does not work on Win Vista(at the moment).
Is this value refer to the splitter of the top and bottom view?
Code: [Select]
<SPLITTER_POS int="195" /> in default.conf file.

I will test this on vista, but the ClassBrowser-class reads the splitter position in the constructor and writes it in the destructor.

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9496
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2010, 06:23:25 pm »
I will test this on vista, but the ClassBrowser-class reads the splitter position in the constructor and writes it in the destructor.
It is written correctly to the configuration file (when C::B is being closed). Thats what I can tell from tests. So it must be related to loading / applying...
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline MortenMacFly

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 9496
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2010, 06:24:06 pm »
Is this value refer to the splitter of the top and bottom view?
Code: [Select]
<SPLITTER_POS int="195" /> in default.conf file.
Yes.
Compiler logging: Settings->Compiler & Debugger->tab "Other"->Compiler logging="Full command line"
C::B Manual: http://www.codeblocks.org/docs/main_codeblocks_en.html
C::B FAQ: http://wiki.codeblocks.org/index.php?title=FAQ

Offline PsYhLo

  • Almost regular
  • **
  • Posts: 157
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2010, 07:23:48 pm »
I have the same problem
Ubuntu 9.10
C::B - svn6088

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2010, 01:12:55 am »
This does not work on Win Vista(at the moment).
Is this value refer to the splitter of the top and bottom view?
Code: [Select]
<SPLITTER_POS int="195" /> in default.conf file.
confirm this bug in XPSP3.

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2010, 01:20:25 am »
Works on Vista too (for me).
More tests will follow.

Offline Folco

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
    • Folco's blog (68k lover)
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2010, 02:12:28 am »
I get the expected behavior (position saved and correctly restored) with build 6088 on Fedora 12.
I'll try tomorrow with my XP SP3.
Kernel Extremist - PedroM power

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2010, 10:19:05 am »
I just found out why it works for some users and not for others.

It works for me, if the symbols browser is displayed as free-floating window, but does not work, if it is docked into the management pane.

I will look into it.

Offline Folco

  • Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
    • Folco's blog (68k lover)
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2010, 12:54:55 pm »
On my XP 32bits SP3, I get the correct behavior... (svn build 6080)
Kernel Extremist - PedroM power

Offline jens

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 7265
    • Jens' unofficial debian-repository for the Code::Blocks - IDE
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2010, 07:24:51 am »
@ all with this problem:

could you please test the following patch ?

Code: [Select]
--- tmp/tmprRirMh-meld/classbrowser.cpp
+++ home/jens/codeblocks-build/codeblocks.trunk/src/plugins/codecompletion/classbrowser.cpp
@@ -122,6 +122,7 @@
     XRCCTRL(*this, "cmbView", wxChoice)->SetSelection(filter);
 
     int pos = cfg->ReadInt(_T("/splitter_pos"), 250);
+    XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetMinSize(wxSize(-1, 200));
     XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetSashPosition(pos, false);
 
     // if the classbrowser is put under the control of a wxFlatNotebook,

The cause for the issue is, that wxWidgets checks if the requested sash position fits inside the windows actual or min-size.

Normally the min-size of the splitter window is the default min size (-1,-1) and the actual size is very small (If I remeber correctly it'S 20 or something like this).

That only happens for the symbols-browser if it is docked inside the management pane, not if it is free-floating.

For me it was enough to set min-height to 200, even if the requested sash-position is greater than 200.
If the min-height is to large, the sash might get hidden, if the management pane is resized.

EDIT:

Until now only tested on linux (debian 64-bit), windows tests will follow.

Offline ollydbg

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5226
  • OpenCV and Robotics
    • Chinese OpenCV forum moderator
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 08:10:44 am »
@ all with this problem:

could you please test the following patch ?

Code: [Select]
--- tmp/tmprRirMh-meld/classbrowser.cpp
+++ home/jens/codeblocks-build/codeblocks.trunk/src/plugins/codecompletion/classbrowser.cpp
@@ -122,6 +122,7 @@
     XRCCTRL(*this, "cmbView", wxChoice)->SetSelection(filter);
 
     int pos = cfg->ReadInt(_T("/splitter_pos"), 250);
+    XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetMinSize(wxSize(-1, 200));
     XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetSashPosition(pos, false);
 
     // if the classbrowser is put under the control of a wxFlatNotebook,

The cause for the issue is, that wxWidgets checks if the requested sash position fits inside the windows actual or min-size.

Normally the min-size of the splitter window is the default min size (-1,-1) and the actual size is very small (If I remeber correctly it'S 20 or something like this).

That only happens for the symbols-browser if it is docked inside the management pane, not if it is free-floating.

For me it was enough to set min-height to 200, even if the requested sash-position is greater than 200.
If the min-height is to large, the sash might get hidden, if the management pane is resized.

EDIT:

Until now only tested on linux (debian 64-bit), windows tests will follow.
Tested, but it still didn't work in WinXP. :(
If some piece of memory should be reused, turn them to variables (or const variables).
If some piece of operations should be reused, turn them to functions.
If they happened together, then turn them to classes.

Offline Loaden

  • Lives here!
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
Re: Was the width of top view saved in CC configure file?
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2010, 08:21:04 am »
@ all with this problem:

could you please test the following patch ?

Code: [Select]
--- tmp/tmprRirMh-meld/classbrowser.cpp
+++ home/jens/codeblocks-build/codeblocks.trunk/src/plugins/codecompletion/classbrowser.cpp
@@ -122,6 +122,7 @@
     XRCCTRL(*this, "cmbView", wxChoice)->SetSelection(filter);
 
     int pos = cfg->ReadInt(_T("/splitter_pos"), 250);
+    XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetMinSize(wxSize(-1, 200));
     XRCCTRL(*this, "splitterWin", wxSplitterWindow)->SetSashPosition(pos, false);
 
     // if the classbrowser is put under the control of a wxFlatNotebook,

The cause for the issue is, that wxWidgets checks if the requested sash position fits inside the windows actual or min-size.

Normally the min-size of the splitter window is the default min size (-1,-1) and the actual size is very small (If I remeber correctly it'S 20 or something like this).

That only happens for the symbols-browser if it is docked inside the management pane, not if it is free-floating.

For me it was enough to set min-height to 200, even if the requested sash-position is greater than 200.
If the min-height is to large, the sash might get hidden, if the management pane is resized.

EDIT:

Until now only tested on linux (debian 64-bit), windows tests will follow.
Tested, but it still didn't work in WinXP. :(
confirm this.
I open "default.conf", and can not find a key named "splitterWin".