Author Topic: CodeBlocks QT4 -- qtworkbench in Linux...  (Read 9437 times)

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
CodeBlocks QT4 -- qtworkbench in Linux...
« on: January 02, 2010, 12:05:22 am »
Hi, all:

Since I really would like to try QT4 using CodeBlocks,
I checked out qtworkbench from http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/source/checkout

However, the downloaded folder only affords the source code, how to build it to a    ".cbplugin " ???
There is only one Makefile.am under this folder, which seems to contain something useless.

Code
pkgdata_DATA = QtWorkbench.zip
CLEANFILES = $(pkgdata_DATA)

QtWorkbench.zip: res/manifest.xml
PWD=`pwd` cd $(srcdir)/res && zip $(PWD)/QtWorkbench.zip manifest.xml *.xrc > /dev/null


I'm just wondering how to compile this qtworkbench to produce the needed qtworkbench.cbplugin for me to add into codeblocks IDE?

Cheers
JIA




« Last Edit: January 02, 2010, 05:23:14 am by jiapei100 »
Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com

Offline oBFusCATed

  • Developer
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 13413
    • Travis build status
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2010, 12:12:45 am »
Does it have a bootstrap file?
Also I suppose you can use C::B to build the plugin, look for .cbp file.
(most of the time I ignore long posts)
[strangers don't send me private messages, I'll ignore them; post a topic in the forum, but first read the rules!]

Offline killerbot

  • Administrator
  • Lives here!
  • *****
  • Posts: 5491
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2010, 12:25:50 am »
this is also very recent : http://forums.codeblocks.org/index.php/topic,11772.0.html
Maybe you could give it a try.

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2010, 01:23:52 am »

Hi, SVN doesn't contain a bootstrap file.

Yes, I did a successful build of this plugin.
However, it seems nothing has been produced.

 :? :(

Can you help to try it as well?

Cheers
JIA Pei

Does it have a bootstrap file?
Also I suppose you can use C::B to build the plugin, look for .cbp file.
Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2010, 01:27:26 am »

Ok, found it !!

Produced here " Linking dynamic library: ../../../devel/share/codeblocks/plugins/libQtWorkbench.so "

Gosh.. how come it's not produced right down the project folder??

Let me move on a bit.

Cheers
JIA

 
Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2010, 03:05:53 am »

QtWorkbench installed successfully I think.

However, is it good for Linux?

Since on my Ubuntu 9.10,

1) qt4 header files are defaultly in
/usr/include/qt4

2) qt4 library files are defaultly in
/usr/lib/qt4


So, how to set up qtworkbench for my Ubuntu?

Wiki at  http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/wiki   seems only afford some instructions for Windows users.

1) What should I fill in "base" under Ubuntu? (compare to http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/wiki/GlobalVariables )
2) What should I fill in " QT Installation Directory" and "Make Specifications Directory" under Ubuntu? (compare to http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/wiki/PluginConfiguration )


Finally, is qtworkbench only for windows users?

Cheers
JIA





Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2010, 04:19:48 am »

Finally, give it up

Not convenient at all..

It seems better to add all staffs required through "Build Options..."

Just wondering,
will manually adding all required "including directories" as well as all required "libraries"
be equivalent to setting global variables (seems to be pretty complex, but still doesn't work fine ).

Best Regards
JIA

Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com

Offline jiapei100

  • Multiple posting newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Vision Open
Re: CodeBlocks QT4 -- only qtworkbench plugin?
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2010, 05:33:05 am »


No, impossible. Because QT will call qmake first to produce some intermediate files, which will be further used to compile the final binary executable file.

So, can anybody show the entire process of how qtworkbench is working under Linux ??

I strictly followed the Wiki at http://code.google.com/p/qtworkbench/wiki/QtWorkbenchProjects

But, I always obtain the following error messages

"
make: Makefile: No such file or directory
make: *** No rule to make target `Makefile'. Stop.
Process terminated with status 2 (0 minutes, 0 seconds)
0 errors, 0 warnings
 "

So, is it possible that "Ubuntu 9.10 + CodeBlocks 8.02 + qtworkbench 0.60 alpha" is not working?

Urgent   Best Regards
JIA



Finally, give it up

Not convenient at all..

It seems better to add all staffs required through "Build Options..."

Just wondering,
will manually adding all required "including directories" as well as all required "libraries"
be equivalent to setting global variables (seems to be pretty complex, but still doesn't work fine ).

Best Regards
JIA


Welcome to Vision Open
http://www.visionopen.com